"Jánoséknál három autó áll."

Translation:There are three cars at János's place.

August 4, 2018

9 Comments


BigWayne19

------ " janos' place " is the only way this should be written . . .

Big 3 aug 18

August 4, 2018

Tielbert

Why do we need to say Ja'nose'kna'l instead of Ja'nosna'l?

November 6, 2018

BigWayne19

------- the -e'k ending is hungarian's way of saying -family, -cohort, -group, -posse that's associated with (whoever it's attached to ) . it looks like it includes one's living area, too . . .

Big 6 nov 18

November 6, 2018

vvsey

Yes, it does. But I would only include it if János does not live alone. Otherwise just "Jánosnál". But then it may get ambiguous what "Jánosnál" means. So, the rest is up to context.

November 6, 2018

guntunge

It is interesting to hear that so many of these later lessons' audio files are spoken pretty fast and this here is again at relaxed beginner level.

November 21, 2018

vvsey

Indeed.
Maybe she caught a break from having to speak these crazy sentences for a while (I understand there are thousands of them), and came back to the studio after a nice relaxing vacation.

November 21, 2018

douglasDan354296

Would it be correct to say, 'Three cars are parked at János's place.'

May 21, 2019

vvsey

I think it sounds close enough.

May 21, 2019

BigWayne19

...Jánoséknál három autó áll... three cars are parked at ja'nos's place .

-------- the "-e'k " part means jano's' family/group . . .

Big 21 may 19

May 21, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.