Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The books are in the living room."

Translation:Los libros están en la sala.

1 month ago

4 Comments


BadriManan

Los libros son en la sala. Why is it wrong?

1 month ago

Julian_L.

Because locations need the verb «estar».

1 month ago

Kathy837384

I put, "en la sala de estar," and was marked wrong for using "la." Why is that not correct?

1 month ago

Linda479816

I wrote sala de estar and was marked that it should read "sala." I thought the term for living room is sala de estar. Right?

1 week ago