"Julia and Neha go at quarter to ten."

Translation:जूलिया और नेहा पौने दस बजे जाती हैं।

August 4, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


forteshinko

Why isn't it जाती since Julia and Neha are both girls?


emrys29

This sentence is wrong. They should have used जाती हैं. Please report it.


mike658920

Not fixed yet.


mayateacher

Note to DUO: Please correct the Hindi sentence.


MatthewPer860524

I can't believe it's been 2 years and they still have the wrong form


Shan547279

Julia and Neha - two feminine names - plural. "Jaate" - masculine verb plural. "Jaatee" - feminine verb plural. Can't understand why "jaatee" is incorrect for Duo. An explanation will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.


NancyHilde1

Ah good I agree it should be जाती हैं. Obviously haven't fixed it in two years!


Andrei_3_

Why पौने and not सवा?


vinay92

पौने - a quarter less than the number following it.
Eg: पौने दो = 2-0.25=1.75
With times, it means a quarter-hour before the time mentioned.
Eg: पौने दो बजे = 1:45 - 'quarter to two'

सवा - a quarter more than the number following it.
Eg: सवा दो = 2+0.25=2.25
With times, it means a quarter-hour after the time mentioned.
Eg: सवा दो बजे = 2:15 - 'quarter past two'


oakleydr

I thought the verb should be plural since it refers to two people going.


Sholokov

In Urdu it is. Jatee becomes Jateen for two or more girls/women.


vinay92

In Hindi, we use the feminine plural form (jateen with the nasal ending) only when there is no हैं. This is because हैं as opposed to है already indicates that it is plural.


nunya186503

Go with (educated) native speakers over logic every time.


HerambaPra

That is exactly what I wrote! Duolingo called it wrong, correcting, "jaathey hein"


HerambaPra

Again, I wrote, "jaathi hein", But the program called it wrong! and corrected it as " jaathey hein"


Emmanuell_ee

जाती हैं ist now (Feb 16, 2012) marked as correct but जाते हैं is shown as another correct solution and I think that second one is wrong because Neha and Julia are both girls.


PetrHaripr

Definitely जाति. Rupert Snell Teach yourself Hindi page 75.


KANDASWAMI

We are using this app for learnig Hindi. Some input answers appear wrong. Correct answers are not acceptable by the app. Learners express opinions for and against based on grammar as well as usage by Hindi speakers. No guidance from Duolingo

LEARNER IS COMPELLED TO PUT WRONG ANSWERS TO MATCH THE INPUT so as to go to next question/lesson.


Danitzaaaaaa

The verb should be जाती. My Indian husband says its more correct


KANDASWAMI

Compelled to give a wrong answer(jaate) to go to next question.


ph.yk6pvG

For me the sentence is जाती

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.