"Julia and Neha go at quarter to ten."

Translation:जूलिया और नेहा पौने दस बजे जाते हैं।

August 4, 2018

7 Comments


forteshinko

Why isn't it जाती since Julia and Neha are both girls?

August 4, 2018

emrys29

This sentence is wrong. They should have used जाती हैं. Please report it.

August 6, 2018

zeebo7

I believe that you still pluaraize for two different female entities. What I mean is that if it was a group of girls, you would say लड़कियाँ जाती हैं, because there is one noun here (girls). Alternately, if you said girls and women go, I think it would be: लड़कियाँ और औरतें जाते हैं. It would be nice if a mother tongue Hindi speaker could confirm.

August 4, 2018

katief7

Asked a native speaker and he agrees with this. So if it is explicitly two separately named things or people, use जाते even though each thing or person on its own in a sentence world use जाती. The girl/girls example both use जाती since you are still naming one collective unit.

December 7, 2018

mayateacher

Note to DUO: Please correct the Hindi sentence.

August 30, 2018

Shan547279

Julia and Neha - two feminine names - plural. "Jaate" - masculine verb plural. "Jaatee" - feminine verb plural. Can't understand why "jaatee" is incorrect for Duo. An explanation will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

December 22, 2018

oakleydr

I thought the verb should be plural since it refers to two people going.

November 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.