"छह गायें हैं।"

Translation:There are six cows.

August 4, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bhasanova

They could really work on the text-to-speech here, I've never heard anyone pronounce छह like "chhaha", always "chheh" instead


bookthiefish

That's the pure pronunciation


Mohita25613

Wrong. Che is the right pronunciation for the number.


SrikanthRa11

Isnt this "cheh" in actual speak?


Zerenei

Yes, chah is one way of saying it, but most people do say chhe instead, both are correct.


pussitrash

where is the "there"?


zeebo7

It's not required in Hindi.


emrys29

You could put वहाँ at the beginning of the sentence, if you want. Same meaning.


SinadNBhri

So is it छह or छ:?


vinay92

Both are correct and are interchangeable. छह is the more wildly used one though.


ph.4hlTqp

There are hidden meanings

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.