"छह गायें हैं।"

Translation:There are six cows.

August 4, 2018

7 Comments


bhasanova

They could really work on the text-to-speech here, I've never heard anyone pronounce छह like "chhaha", always "chheh" instead

August 19, 2018

pussitrash

where is the "there"?

August 4, 2018

zeebo7

It's not required in Hindi.

August 4, 2018

emrys29

You could put वहाँ at the beginning of the sentence, if you want. Same meaning.

August 6, 2018

pussitrash

right ^^

August 6, 2018

SrikanthRa11

Isnt this "cheh" in actual speak?

April 12, 2019

Zerenei

Yes, chah is one way of saying it, but most people do say chhe instead, both are correct.

April 12, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.