1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "छह गायें हैं।"

"छह गायें हैं।"

Translation:There are six cows.

August 4, 2018

16 Comments


bhasanova

They could really work on the text-to-speech here, I've never heard anyone pronounce छह like "chhaha", always "chheh" instead


vidu.agarwal

That's the pure pronunciation


Mohita25613

Wrong. Che is the right pronunciation for the number.


Mohita25613

Reporting this.


SrikanthRa11

Isnt this "cheh" in actual speak?


Zerenei

Yes, chah is one way of saying it, but most people do say chhe instead, both are correct.


pussitrash

where is the "there"?


zeebo7

It's not required in Hindi.


emrys29

You could put वहाँ at the beginning of the sentence, if you want. Same meaning.


Sandra669766

I also want to know where "there" is on this phrase.


bhasanova

So in English "There are six cows", the word "there" isn't really doing the same thing as it is in a sentence like "Bill lives there". One way you can tell is you can just as easily say "there are six cows here", and there isn't any contradiction or anything. "There are six cows" just means "six cows exist" or "six cows are present" or something like that.

In Hindi, you don't need the "there" to express the "exist" part. It's enough to say "Six cows are", which is what this sentence says. You could say "there" by adding वहाँ, but that sort of changes the sentence slightly from what the English translation is -- it would be more like saying "Six cows are there", which definitely means something a bit different in English!


vismayavin4

Correct the mistake of there are six cows .

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.