"जूलिया खाती है।"

Translation:Julia eats.

August 4, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ei283

difference between खाता and खाती ?


Peter305533

खाता is for male and खाती is for female


[deactivated user]

    Khata for male. And khati for female


ph.YCR3uk

    Khata is for male and khati is for female


ph.iOMbjA

    खाता पुलिंग केलिए होता हैं और खाती स्त्रीलिंग केलिए होता हैं।


    [deactivated user]

      How would you say "Julia is eating"?


zeebo7

      जूलिया खा रही है.

      रहा/रही/रहे make the action continuous.


Kristy803436

      O K A Y l am confused


derliesl

      Why? Subject object verb. खाता for men, खाती for women. In present tense the verb ends with है (3rd person singular).


JosephTats

      खात eat, becomes खाती eats. That's pretty cool. I haven't studied any further about these alphabets, just have knowledge from the few lessons of DUO. Last year I tried this course on Duo, and studied just enough to get 1 crown and stopped. The alphabet just looked so intimidating, but now I think they look cool and at least their is spacing, unlike the arabic I started studying this year. Now I am taking a break from arabic to do this Hindi and because of its small tree, I am hoping to finish it.


Manisharya22773

      It is wright answer but it show wrong


ph.O1Hdik

      Why sentence is so small?


ph.jnrEDY

      There was no eats then we will write it eat only no


jasveerkou3

      2 abe Bandar kaisa hai


ph.PfKdQu

      Cheating katahai tu


RajaBhavishya

      Why is it that for julia and neha it is khati and for Peter and Raj it is khata


KEERTHANAS8552

      What is the problem to write eat ?


ph.n4imka

      Galat ho gaya tha mafi ka song

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.