1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Your daughter lives in Ameri…

"Your daughter lives in America."

Translation:तेरी बेटी अमेरिका में रहती है।

August 4, 2018

15 Comments


A-Person42

Would one ever address a person old enough to have a daughter with तेरी rather than तुम्हारी? I understood तेरी to be informal or to younger people.


zeebo7

Realistically no, unless they were being especially spiteful at the fact that he'd sent her to America...


emrys29

Why not. You could use it with your son or nephew whose daughter happens to live in America.


MihiYoon

Of course, if you are some old lady who is talking to a mother whose daughter lives in America. Old people get away with this informal way of speaking.


KirthikD

Yeah would they ever reply wether is it teri or thumari whhhhaaaahhh !!!


Nandi.Moksha

What's wrong with उसकी बेटी अमेरिका में रहती है।?


GoWiP

That means 'her daughter', not 'your daughter'.


Tharanipri

Why it is not "aapki beti"


PrajitDhar

That should have been accepted.


Mahadyutim

why "rahti" instead of "rahta"?


GoWiP

Because बेटी is female (daughter).


Annami_M

So now im telling them that their daughter lives in america!!


Rudranch

Why i use तेरी


GabrielBou109736

Why is तुहारी instead of तेरी corrected as a typo?


HenriAt1

Because you're forgetting to type the "m" sound: तुम्हारी

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.