"Your daughter lives in America."

Translation:तेरी बेटी अमेरिका में रहती है।

August 4, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


A-Person42

Would one ever address a person old enough to have a daughter with तेरी rather than तुम्हारी? I understood तेरी to be informal or to younger people.


zeebo7

Realistically no, unless they were being especially spiteful at the fact that he'd sent her to America...


emrys29

Why not. You could use it with your son or nephew whose daughter happens to live in America.


KirthikD

Yeah would they ever reply wether is it teri or thumari whhhhaaaahhh !!!


MihiYoon

Of course, if you are some old lady who is talking to a mother whose daughter lives in America. Old people get away with this informal way of speaking.


Nandi.Moksha

What's wrong with उसकी बेटी अमेरिका में रहती है।?


GoWiP

That means 'her daughter', not 'your daughter'.


Mahadyutim

why "rahti" instead of "rahta"?


GoWiP

Because बेटी is female (daughter).


RadhaRani380014

because it said beti (daughter) and daughter is of feminne gender


Annami_M

So now im telling them that their daughter lives in america!!


Tharanipri

Why it is not "aapki beti"


CHANCHALME11

Teri word is quite odd Not only for older people but for us also ☹️


ArunJohny

Why not aapki instead of teri?


GabrielBou109736

Why is तुहारी instead of तेरी corrected as a typo?


HenriAt1

Because you're forgetting to type the "m" sound: तुम्हारी


Rudranch

Why i use तेरी


ph.X6f5Cm

तेरी/तुम्हारी एक अर्थ है निवेदन है कि सुधार लाएं।


ph.X6f5Cm

अमेरिका को अमरीका भी लिखा जाता है।


RKlover

Can't it be tera beti? Why is it teri beti. I know that beti is feminine but why should the pronoun change according to it? The verb usually changes. Like... Beti rehti or beta rehta.


AYHwje

you'd actually want to use "tumhari" instead of teri in a real life situation, cuz mostly you talk about this to people a bit elder to you or above you in position. teri is disrespectful in that scenario. it is very informal.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.