1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह मोर चाय पीता है।"

"यह मोर चाय पीता है।"

Translation:This peacock drinks tea.

August 4, 2018

20 Comments


agape1327

I would love to meet all these animals that drink tea. So far, we have had at least cats, elephants and now peacocks! What an interesting party this would be...


TheModerateMan

I think it underscores how much tea is in the fabric of Indian life. Shopkeepers will offer it to you while you're browsing their wares; hosts make it for guests; it's offered on trains, planes, street corners. Corporate offices will put someone on tea duty for their other employees. So, as a humorous illustration, even the animals need their chai fix!


Henry990853

Not just in India. I was in Nepal on a lonely hike near a village and I noticed an injured man in the ravine crying for help. I rushed to a nearby shack trying to explain the situation to a family living their that I would need to call for ambulance. The first thing they did was to have me to drink tea to "calm me down" and then allow me to lead them to this injured man.


JustusRobi3

Thank you. I knew that China had a major tea culture. I didn't know that India also had it to a comparable extent.


ViajeroDelMun2

@agape1327 San Diego Zoo has a tea-drinking animals exhibit


agape1327

Would love to see it:)


JustusRobi3

What matters to me is that "The peacock drinks tea" is a grammatically correct sentence (even if it seems a little odd); and that you get to learn Hindi.


Kavin1007

Lol, I was thinking the same!


Cognocto

Is मोर used only for peacocks (male), or generally for peafowl of either sex?


Zesul

"मोर" is used to refer to the male bird as well as peafowl in general. A specific word for peahen is मोरनी.


tsuj1g1r1

Didn't know a peacock was just the male, although now it makes sense. Thanks for teaching me a thing. Have lingots.


JustusRobi3

This brings up a point. So far in this course, i hav learned the Hindi words for bird (in general), and for peacock and pigeon. However, perhaps we should learn the words for some more oft-mentioned birds, such as chicken, or turkey, or duck, or eagle? When you learn a new language, you normally start with the more common expressions first; the more specialized ones are for later.


Novakane492

I would agree with you, in most cases. However, you have to think of what is common in India. In this case, the peafowl is a commonly found bird. This sort of touches on the importance of learning the culture of a place as you are learning their language. :)


bsumner

Exactly. The fact that "turkey" is on OP's list of common birds instantly makes me think they are from the U.S. Try finding what you need to make a traditional Thanksgiving dinner in India, or even in Europe, and you'll realize what a "specialized" bird that actually is!


asdfqwer159

Learning मोर and मोर random words is fun, but as the lesson doesn't mention that "in 1963, the peacock was declared the National Bird of India", teaching this particular, uncommon word seems very much out of place. Duolingo, can you add the info to the lesson as a rationale for teaching this word?


Aishwarya411

You are correct but turkey and eagle are not common birds in India. Ducks and chicken are but they are found mainly in shops for sale. Some common birds here are as follows- कौवा / कौआ,तोता,मैना, कबूतर,गौरेया,सारस,बुलबुल,अबाबील,इत्यादि| Peacock is not that much common bird all over india, its found mainly in our state Uttar Pradesh and the capital of india 'Delhi'


kallu622362

God damm peacocks stealing our tea!!


Lily642431

Interesting Peacock


kallu622362

I am indian and i hate tea

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.