"¿Ustedes estudiaron para esta clase?"

Translation:Did you guys study for this class?

3 months ago

6 Comments


DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

"Habéis estudiado para..." and "Estudiasteis para..." even better and both valid.

1 week ago

Steve831260

I’m confused because guys is informal English, so how does that relate to ustedes.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Ustedes is also used for informal you plural in most of the Spanish-speaking world. Other than in parts of Spain, you would use the ustedes form to say you to a group of friends, family members, children, etc., as well as to a group of strangers.

2 months ago

Steve831260

Thank you for the explanation

2 months ago

Jane821964
Jane821964

It can't be "you guys", that would be informal and use vosotros not ustedes. I have made the same complaint in another question!

1 day ago

jefe9914

"Are you studying for this class" should be accepted.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.