Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ustedes estudiaron para esta clase?"

Translation:Did you guys study for this class?

1 month ago

3 Comments


Steve831260

I’m confused because guys is informal English, so how does that relate to ustedes.

1 week ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Ustedes is also used for informal you plural in most of the Spanish-speaking world. Other than in parts of Spain, you would use the ustedes form to say you to a group of friends, family members, children, etc., as well as to a group of strangers.

6 days ago

Steve831260

Thank you for the explanation

5 days ago