"¿Ustedes estudiaron para esta clase?"

Translation:Did you guys study for this class?

6 months ago

14 Comments


Steve831260

I’m confused because guys is informal English, so how does that relate to ustedes.

5 months ago

marcy65brown

Ustedes is also used for informal you plural in most of the Spanish-speaking world. Other than in parts of Spain, you would use the ustedes form to say you to a group of friends, family members, children, etc., as well as to a group of strangers.

5 months ago

Steve831260

Thank you for the explanation

5 months ago

Jane821964

It can't be "you guys", that would be informal and use vosotros not ustedes. I have made the same complaint in another question!

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

Ustedes is casual in most of the Spanish speaking world.

2 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Me too! Duo, this is not cool! Get rid of the phrase, please!

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

Why would they get rid of it? It's grammatically correct in both languages.

2 weeks ago

jefe9914

"Are you studying for this class" should be accepted.

3 months ago

Bishop6

"Estudiaron" is past tense. Present tense would be "Ustedes estudian."

2 months ago

Leibush
Plus

I agree

2 months ago

DanielDiAn5

"Habéis estudiado para..." and "Estudiasteis para..." even better and both valid.

3 months ago

Gray_Roze

Only in Spain.

2 months ago

Jennifer825956

Why not "Have you guys studied for this class"?

2 months ago

Bishop6

Because that's a different tense. "Have you (guys) studied" is "Ustedes han estudiado"

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.