"He does not run, he walks."

Translation:वह दौड़ता नहीं, चलता है।

August 4, 2018

7 Comments


agape1327

Why is "नहीं" sometimes after the verb and sometimes before?

August 4, 2018

RanzoG

Emphasis. He does not RUN, he WALKS. Changing the order of words in a Hindi sentence sometimes helps to show emphasis.

August 4, 2018

GeorgiosDC

So writing it the other way round would be a wrong answer in this case?

August 11, 2018

agape1327

Thank you!

August 4, 2018

William80638

Can there be a second हैं after नहीं?

December 3, 2018

xouv6

I don't think so.... It should be accepted from my point of view

November 23, 2018

CathyIsAwesome

Would this mean the same? "Veha dorta nahi hai, per chulta."

March 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.