"यह मार्च का महीना है।"

Translation:This is the month of March.

August 4, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ken384225

This is a long way to say the phrase that would more ordinarily be expressed, “This month is March,” or, “It’s March this month.” Rarely would an English speaker say, “This is the month of March.”


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Agreed. "This is the month of March" sounds stilted and awkward in normal conversation.


Sam362597

It's rare but it turns up in folk song lyrics. 'In the merry month of June' etc.


Zaviva

Yes, therefore quite archaic expression... Maybe still running in Indian English as well, as I would suspect.


chris.beaton3

Yes, agreed. The English translation should allow a more natural form of this expression. Hindi has lots of structures that we don't attempt to recreate in English. I don't see why this is any different.


Wilbur111

The answer to all the complaints is:

Because it's a lesson, not a translation.

Every lesson has to be taught through sentences, not through explanations. That's haaaard.

So whenever you get a "translation" you don't like, ask yourself, "what lesson are they trying to teach me by using this particular structure?"


ReinhardSk1

"This month is March" is an acceptable answer.


Michael988529

...and if that was applied consistently one could accept that, but it's not. Use the Hinglish version if you want but don't mark correct grammar wrong.


jdefaye

This March is the month? D'argh ..


CBlondie

This month is March should definitely be accepted

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.