"I drink."

Translation:मैं पीता हूँ।

August 4, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ly-Loo

But since I'm a woman I'd actually say मै पीती हूँ instead right?


Pari1028

I feel like "piti" can still work because in the English version, they never mentioned the gender.


BigbyWolff

sounds me peta hun


dont_tread_on_me

Can we omit मैं?


RKV008

You can use this doesn't change the sentence but a little awkward or informal


Rabi47

What is the difference between मैं पीता हूं? And मैं पीती हूं?


aceroo___

The first one is masculine and the second one is feminine :D


SatpalBhag

Bhai ma ye delete kar raha hun


kyarakumari

Yoo how do you like make that hun i can only go make हू or है but not togheter. Am i dumb? Or?


ph.M1gcz2

My answer is right ✅


iChandan

In colloquial connotation, this sentence bears entirely different meaning. IYKWIM

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.