"My head is aching."

Translation:मेरे सिर में दर्द हो रहा है ।

August 4, 2018

5 Comments


JasirKT

Why mere and not mera?

August 15, 2018

Greta178

Because मेरे is the oblique form. It is oblique because a postposition is used in this sentence (में).

January 10, 2019

Georgi790731

A pain lives in my head

August 4, 2018

zeebo7

Haha, yeah it is a bit odd for English speakers. Although हो रहा है is more like 'is happening'. रहा is just to make the continuous form here, and doesn't have to do with रहना (to live) per se. I think मेरे सिर में दर्द है, or even मेरे पास एक सिरदर्द है would also both be a similar meaning (although a mother tongue hindi speaker would have to confirm).

August 4, 2018

emrys29

You're right zeebo7 except for the last sentence.
मेरे पास एक सरदर्द है is not correct. पास can't be used in any manner here.

August 6, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.