1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My head is aching."

"My head is aching."

Translation:मेरे सिर में दर्द हो रहा है ।

August 4, 2018

14 Comments


chris.beaton3

What function is the "ho" performing here?


learnlangu679203

"Mere sir me dard hai" is marked incorrect.


Wilbur111

They want the -ing of aching. Thus far the've translated your version as "aches" not "aching".

(ie. The lessons were "he walks" and then later "he's walking".)


Geebeezees

Why is 'Mere sir me dard hai' marked incorrect?


Ellen147987

Why does 'there is a pain in my leg' translate into 'in my leg is a pain' but when it's 'my head is aching' it suddenly becomes 'pain lives in my head'. Is it because of the head? Because in English it has the same meaning and you would never say there's a pain in my leg.


Georgi790731

A pain lives in my head


zeebo7

Haha, yeah it is a bit odd for English speakers. Although हो रहा है is more like 'is happening'. रहा is just to make the continuous form here, and doesn't have to do with रहना (to live) per se. I think मेरे सिर में दर्द है, or even मेरे पास एक सिरदर्द है would also both be a similar meaning (although a mother tongue hindi speaker would have to confirm).


emrys29

You're right zeebo7 except for the last sentence.
मेरे पास एक सरदर्द है is not correct. पास can't be used in any manner here.


JasirKT

Why mere and not mera?


Greta178

Because मेरे is the oblique form. It is oblique because a postposition is used in this sentence (में).


Ahamat-sobysyam

Why में is necessary here. Please anyone ?


MilesFlorentine

में is used here to say "in" to indicate where the pain ache is. The sentence translates roughly to " my head in pain happening is"


AshaRawat15

Confusing........ Lesson

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.