1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "reH maSuvrup 'ej not maHeghv…

"reH maSuvrup 'ej not maHeghvIp."

Translation:We are always ready to fight and never afraid to die.

August 4, 2018

6 Comments


Max_Matthews

in "not maHeghvIp" (ma) is "we", and so i put it in my answer; but the suggested answer offers an alternative without "we" and I've answered other problems that required a pronoun in the second phrase.

August 4, 2018

loghaD

Was your answer rejected? It looks like all currently accepted sentences have the option to write either with or without the second "we".

Sometimes, you'll get a different "Suggested answer" than the one you wrote, even if the one you wrote wasn't actually worse. This is usually because some sentences have hundreds of accepted answers but only 8 "Best Answers". This one has 6 "Best Answers", out of dozens of accepted answers (I think around 80-100).

Also, sometimes adding something to a "Best Answer" changes how information is shown to students in ways which we can't quite control, so sometimes we leave those as merely accepted.

August 4, 2018

Max_Matthews

I think it resolved I can't exactly remember. It might've been an answer that wasnt accepted because of missing punctuation and my own user error. Tyvm. :)

August 9, 2018

JoshPritch4

It says in the hints "We are" is an acceptable option. Why is it telling me I'm wrong?

March 28, 2019

mizinamo

What was your entire sentence?

March 28, 2019

jdmcowan

It is accepted. It was probably a different error.

March 28, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.