"Na tvé posteli sedí liška."

Translation:There is a fox sitting on your bed.

August 4, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emmy3073

You don't need 'sitting' to convey the sense in English. 'There is a fox on your bed' is also ok.


BoneheadBass

Maybe not, in general everyday conversation. But he verb used in the Czech sentence is "to sit," and the fox in question is clearly described as "sitting" on the bed, as opposed to lying or standing or jumping or playing...


Janmunroe

So, you specifically "spat v posteli" but you "sedet na posteli". But both "v" and "na" CAN mean "in, on or at" depending on situation. I guess this is just an observation so no question asked. Anybody got any aspirin for my incipient headache?


VladaFu

You really cannot "sedět v posteli", that would mean you are sitting somewhere inside the bed. You can "spát na posteli" if you just lie down for a quick nap - most likely on the duvet and not under.


Janmunroe

It's slowly becoming clearer. But I'm keeping my sense of humor about it handy which I find invaluable in situations like... LEARNING A FOREIGN LANGUAGE! It helps ease the tension!


Aleskukis

"a fox is sitting on your bed?" Why it is not a variant ?


VladaFu

It is. Use the report button to report missing translations, but first double-check your answer.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.