"You are their mother."

Translation:आप उनकी माँ हैं।

August 4, 2018

13 Comments


Jacky101000

is aap more respectful than tum and tu?

August 13, 2018

KohlGill

Yes.

March 30, 2019

NicoleMisra

If the pronoun is their, isn't उनके ok? Or does it have to be उनकी to harmonize with Ma as a feminine noun?

December 4, 2018

KaterinaGricenko

Yes, उनकी refers to femenine noun "mother"

December 4, 2018

AAA786786AAA

Why can't we use उनक instead of उनकी? The word means their, it doesn't specify the gender of the children being talked about, and it contains no postposition(that I can see, anyway.)

March 16, 2019

KohlGill

I think उनकी has to agree with माँ . Given that माँ is both feminine and respectful/plural, I think you have to use उनकी .

March 30, 2019

WannabeSmile

Why is उनकी correct instead of उनके? I thought that when conveying respect (which we are doing with आप) it is customary to refer to the person in the plural form? For example in this question - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30719036 - तेरे is used instead of तेरा.

March 19, 2019

AAA786786AAA

I suppose you were responding to me? Thank you.

March 19, 2019

Elena103346

It is "you are her mother" na?

August 4, 2018

zeebo7

Their* mother (उनकी = their, उसकी = her/his)

August 4, 2018

vinaysaini

Zeebo7 is correct. However, if the person in context is someone who is elder to you and whom you respect, then it will be understood as: "You are her (or his) mother." :)

August 5, 2018

emrys29

Yes. आप उनकी माँ हैं। can translated to the following based on context -

You're their mother.
You're her/his mother.

August 6, 2018

NACHA571800

Choices given does not show mother "ma" but shows "pitha"

October 27, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.