1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You are their mother."

"You are their mother."

Translation:आप उनकी माँ हैं।

August 4, 2018

30 Comments


NicoleMisra

If the pronoun is their, isn't उनके ok? Or does it have to be उनकी to harmonize with Ma as a feminine noun?


KaterinaGricenko

Yes, उनकी refers to femenine noun "mother"


B96lXSTM

why is it हैं and not है? Is it because "their" makes it plural? or is it because we want to show respect to the mother?


KohlGill

It’s because आप is plural.


WannabeSmile

Why is उनकी correct instead of उनके? I thought that when conveying respect (which we are doing with आप) it is customary to refer to the person in the plural form? For example in this question - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30719036 - तेरे is used instead of तेरा.


KohlGill

In the referenced question, the object of the postposition was masculine. So the honorific is masculine plural, तेरे. Here, the object of the postposition is feminine माँ, so the honorific is feminine plural, उनकी .


MusaHaidar

Just after a long while! I think उनके is the word if the object is feminine plural, उनकी is for the object to be feminine singular, if so उनके should be the correct one, am I right?


vinay92
Mod

उनकी is for a feminine object (both singular and plural). उनके is for a plural masculine (or mixed gender) object.


AAA786786AAA

I suppose you were responding to me? Thank you.


Jacky101000

is aap more respectful than tum and tu?


AAA786786AAA

Why can't we use उनक instead of उनकी? The word means their, it doesn't specify the gender of the children being talked about, and it contains no postposition(that I can see, anyway.)


KohlGill

I think उनकी has to agree with माँ . Given that माँ is both feminine and respectful/plural, I think you have to use उनकी .


neil_05

Why does आप उनके माँ हैं not work?


OJFord

माँ is a feminine noun, so you can't say उनके as it needs to agree with माँ (it would have worked for father).


KohlGill

Just answered this above.


ArunKarthi940142

What is the meaning of "unki" and where to use it?(for male or female)


vinay92
Mod

Unka/unki/unke is 'their'. Unka is used when the word that follows is masculine singular, unke when it is masculine plural and unki when it is feminine.
Eg:
उनका बीटा - Their son
उनके बेटे - Their sons
उनकी बेटी - Their daughter
उनकी बेटियाँ - Their daughters


SYED_ALI_ASDAQUE

I was surprised 'तू' wasn't in option cuz duolingo keeps on putting answers with तू, तेरा, तेरी.very disrespectful language if you're speaking to elders or colleagues


SMASH_24

Thank you guys.. some comments are really helpful...


Mitaaksha

Correct answers = आप उनकी माँ हैं । Or तुम उनकी माँ हो। In the 1st translation when someone says आप instead of तुम then it means that the person is showing respect to the mother (maybe because she is elder to him/her or they are speaking formally) similarly, when you speak formally or respectfully to a person हो or है changes to हैं (literally a plural form but used as a means of paying respect in hindi language).


Elena103346

It is "you are her mother" na?


zeebo7

Their* mother (उनकी = their, उसकी = her/his)


vinaysaini

Zeebo7 is correct. However, if the person in context is someone who is elder to you and whom you respect, then it will be understood as: "You are her (or his) mother." :)


emrys29

Yes. आप उनकी माँ हैं। can translated to the following based on context -

You're their mother.
You're her/his mother.


Varaprasad649677

I told wrong but it has taken as correct


NACHA571800

Choices given does not show mother "ma" but shows "pitha"


OJFord

Report it when that happens, there's nothing another commenter can do about it. (Unless they're a mod who happens to stumble across your comment.)


Arush742

how do you talk hindi?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.