"You are their mother."

Translation:आप उनकी माँ हैं।

August 4, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NicoleMisra

If the pronoun is their, isn't उनके ok? Or does it have to be उनकी to harmonize with Ma as a feminine noun?


KaterinaGricenko

Yes, उनकी refers to femenine noun "mother"


EllenZookeep

The plural form is respectful of elders, from what I understand. Are older women not included in that honorific category?


vinay92

They are.

But उनकी is both the feminine singular and feminine plural form. (उनके is the masculine plural). For example, 'You are their daughters' would be आप लोग उनकी बेटियाँ हैं.


EllenZookeep

Ah! Of course!
Thank you so much for the prompt response!


B96lXSTM

why is it हैं and not है? Is it because "their" makes it plural? or is it because we want to show respect to the mother?


KohlGill

It’s because आप is plural.


Jacky101000

is aap more respectful than tum and tu?


WannabeSmile

Why is उनकी correct instead of उनके? I thought that when conveying respect (which we are doing with आप) it is customary to refer to the person in the plural form? For example in this question - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30719036 - तेरे is used instead of तेरा.


KohlGill

In the referenced question, the object of the postposition was masculine. So the honorific is masculine plural, तेरे. Here, the object of the postposition is feminine माँ, so the honorific is feminine plural, उनकी .


AAA786786AAA

I suppose you were responding to me? Thank you.


AAA786786AAA

Why can't we use उनक instead of उनकी? The word means their, it doesn't specify the gender of the children being talked about, and it contains no postposition(that I can see, anyway.)


KohlGill

I think उनकी has to agree with माँ . Given that माँ is both feminine and respectful/plural, I think you have to use उनकी .


Mitaaksha

Correct answers = आप उनकी माँ हैं । Or तुम उनकी माँ हो। In the 1st translation when someone says आप instead of तुम then it means that the person is showing respect to the mother (maybe because she is elder to him/her or they are speaking formally) similarly, when you speak formally or respectfully to a person हो or है changes to हैं (literally a plural form but used as a means of paying respect in hindi language).


neil.shah__

Why does आप उनके माँ हैं not work?


OJFord

माँ is a feminine noun, so you can't say उनके as it needs to agree with माँ (it would have worked for father).


KohlGill

Just answered this above.


Aastha405299

Cause mother is female not male ... So it will be unki


SYED_ALI_ASDAQUE

I was surprised 'तू' wasn't in option cuz duolingo keeps on putting answers with तू, तेरा, तेरी.very disrespectful language if you're speaking to elders or colleagues


ArunKarthi940142

What is the meaning of "unki" and where to use it?(for male or female)


vinay92

Unka/unki/unke is 'their'. Unka is used when the word that follows is masculine singular, unke when it is masculine plural and unki when it is feminine.
Eg:
उनका बीटा - Their son
उनके बेटे - Their sons
उनकी बेटी - Their daughter
उनकी बेटियाँ - Their daughters


Lauren815680

Can you not use uski instead of unki in this instance? Or is uski singular/informal whereas unki is plural/formal?


vinay92

Yes. 'Uski' is singular. 'Unki' is plural (and is also used when you use the honorary form).


Aastha405299

Unki means their and its female and for respect


SMASH_24

Thank you guys.. some comments are really helpful...


ph.ILlry7

Why we are putting unki rather than unke ?


OJFord

Feminine plural rather than masculine. उनके पिता, उनकी माता।


RanaThakur8

आप उनके माँ हैं; why is it wrong?


vinay92

Since माँ is feminine, it needs to be उनकी.

उनके should only be used when the succeeding word is masculine and plural.

Note: That said, it is not uncommon in colloquial Hindi to use उनके as the feminine plural/respectful form as well.


ph.PazRzr

Aap unki maa hai. Here unki occurs because it is plural.....


mounikaviy

What's the difference between unka unki and unke


vinay92

You use 'unka' when the noun/noun phrase that follows is masculine singular, 'unke' when it is masculine plural and 'unki' when it is feminine (singular or plural).
Eg: उनका कुत्ता, उनके कुत्ते, उनकी बिल्ली, उनकी बिल्लियाँ (their dog, their dogs, their cat, their cats) where कुत्ता is a masculine noun and बिल्ली is a feminine noun.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.