1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He knows how to be bad."

"He knows how to be bad."

Translation:Il sait comment être mauvais.

March 28, 2013

10 Comments


runciblehat

"How to be bad" isn't an object, though. "Connaitre" is for acquaintance with a person, place, or thing. What he knows, in this case, is basically information: "In order to be bad, I must steal from babies, kick dogs, and grow a twirly moustache" (for example).

March 29, 2013

ericdavis

why the comment, and not just, il sait être mauvais. Savoir does not need comment when it means to know how

June 29, 2013

ccjamp

I thought sait was meant for facts, and connaît was for familiarization?

March 28, 2013

SchWinDlaR

Can we say "Il sait comme etre mauvais?"

September 3, 2013

barundhati19

"Comme" means "like". You can't use it here. However, "comment" means "how".

June 25, 2014

Muzorewi1984

I got the multiple choice thing wrong because I didn't tick "Il sait comment être mechant".

Is "mechant" really a direct synonym for "bad"? Sure it's a negative word, but I always thought it was translated slightly differently as "fierce" or "nasty" that sort of thing.

September 28, 2013

Goldbluming

Mechant does mean bad, but in the multiple choice it's "mechants" (plural) which is why it's the wrong answer.

September 30, 2013

willijanb

Does "comment" really belong in this sentence?

March 5, 2014

Christine909735

Can sait /or connait be interchangeable in this sentence. I like, someone else on this forum, thought sait refers to things and connait to people. ?? Thank you

September 3, 2018

Muzorewi1984

It has to be savoir here for the simple reason that connaître is only used with noun phrases. Je connais John, je connais ce librairie, je connais très bien New York, etc

September 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.