Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We want to enjoy this meal."

Translation:Nosotros queremos disfrutar esta comida.

2 months ago

5 Comments


ozcmom
ozcmom

Why not just 'Queremos disfruta de esta comida.' Not sure why sometimes you have the pronoun and other times no pronoun.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

the pronoun is not necessary here

2 months ago

sojournerbliss

I believe you could leave out the pronoun however your getting the tense wrong on the second verb. So you should be able to say, 'queremos disfrutar...' but not 'queremos disfruta...'

1 month ago

milrecan
milrecan

why not cena for meal

1 month ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

Why is 'cena' wrong?

1 week ago