1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Dorf"

"Das Dorf"

Translation:The village

March 28, 2013

48 Comments


SelphieB

I put 'the town' and got it wrong, but just in the previous question I translated Dorf as town and it was accepted. Is this a mistake or is their something I'm missing?


christian

It depends on your dialect. In American English, "town" is fine, but not in British English. In any case, a "Dorf" is a small settlement in a rural area.


Maxfield_Solar

I've noticed just how relative everything is in english lately. Here in Utah, a small town would be any grouping of 15+ houses. If you have a population anywhere near 2000, you are in a city.... but my friend from New York thinks that our largest city (population 1.08 million) is a small town. Here in Utah, if you say "village," we would think of a small (probably third-world) settlement with no roads and where the people mostly had handcarts. With such variations, I'm just curious what a german would think of if you say Dorf.


NoOneLovesMe

Also dwarf in English is small like a village. Dwarf and dorf.


[deactivated user]

    There is a similar word: thorpe. It's not a word for village anymore but it is in place names e.g. Scunthorpe, Thorpe Marriott. Not sure if it's used outside England.


AdrienneOrlando

    Not in America. But that was very interesting to learn!


Effilry

    Also cognate with Swedish 'torp', which refers to a lone farmhouse-esque building (these days, mostly as a summer cottage of sorts, I'd say). See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/torp#Swedish


BronzetheSling

    Dorfs are really cool; I'm bad with numbers but I bet they're usually smaller than 2000 people. They're modern, with paved roads and all - they're just different. Try 'dorf' on Google images. People walk a lot more than in America, and many things are often within walking distance. So in America things are more spread out, right? You'd have a bigger, more spread out town and there would be a long journey to the next town. But in Germany towns are much more compact and more evenly spaced; for instance, you leave your dorf and you're suddenly in beautiful green countryside, but then just over the next hill or two you find another little dorf. So dorfs are smaller but they're closer together, and there's a clearer difference between when you're inside of town and when you're outside- in the country. Am I helping, at all?


Zineeta

    I dont know about helping but its a beautiful picture. Thank you


Kai727558

    You are completely right - exept in one case: plural of Dorf is Dörfer, not Dorfs.


SortOfRetro

    Yes, thats true if you were in a trailer park for example in German I'm pretty sure you would say "dorf" which translates in Duolingo's terms to village would be an offense to the peiple in the village. Another example in English you would refer to a fat man as "big" instead of "fat". In my oppinion the German is just strait on with village.


ShelisaPet

    Im from a small town in utah and went to a small town in new york and it was bigger then provo and orem combined.


PopSixSquish

    I know this is really old, but in my state in the US, "village" is a specific classification, as are "town" and "city." Each has individual requirements and parameters.


Krovine

    Since Germans use US English, you'd think it would go through


Conn112

    So Düsseldorf is actually a village... Glad to know that now.


    [deactivated user]

      From tiny Düssels mighty Dorfs have grown.


The.Other.Caleb

      Should that be reversed to make slightly more sense, German-wise? (i.e. tiny Dorfs, mighty Düssels)


Klara-Ilona

      Düsseldorf is the capital city of the German state of North Rhine-Westphalia and the seventh most populous city in Germany. Düsseldorf is an international business and financial centre, renowned for its fashion and trade fairs. Source Wikipedia

      Website Düsseldorf / in German and English Website Düsseldorf

      A village: means in English: a ​group of ​houses and other ​buildings that is ​smaller than a ​town, usually in the ​countryside Source: dictionary.cambridge

      Pronunciation Düsseldorf: look here: Google

      Düsseldorf am Rhein

      Düsseldorf and its seven bridges of the Rhine : The bridges of Düsseldorf


Conn112

      Thank you for your information. Now I know more about Düsseldorf. Actually, mine was a sarcastic comment, because even though it is a large and popolous city its name contains the word "Dorf", that means little town. I wonder if Germans find it odd... maybe, for them saying Düsseldorf sounds just as strange as calling the capital city of Mexico "Mexico Village".


Simon_S.

      For Colognians Düsseldorf is just this little village on the river Düssel that wants to be the cool guy.


zappyface

      Is the audio right on this? to me it sounds like she's saying dalf


Eulchenfan

      No she pronounce it the right way :)


Muyil

      I heard 'Dolf'.


Zacwill

      The English cognate of 'dorf' is 'thorp', which is now obsolete except in placenames (e.g. Burnham Thorpe).


PamMcCarty

      I wonder why she says "DIS Dorf"


2GreyCats

      Because she’s a computer.


Cole478

      Is it just me or does the female voice when fast sound like "dis dorof?"


Santiago36015

      Simon what does that mean


      [deactivated user]

        It's a reference to The Prisoner: Where am I? In the Village. Who are you? You are Number 6.


        [deactivated user]

          Read the Wikipedia page on German phonology to understand how to pronounce German R after vowels. It is pronounced but maybe not how you expect.


-.Leni.-

          No, you should pronounce it.


penguinhuffing

          Dorf can also mean dumb, right?


2GreyCats

          No, that would be doof.


LandoLewis

          Are places usually masculine? Or are they also random...


Dahlie5

          It's rather random, but you can often recognize what gender a word is by looking at its suffix. Here's a nice article:

          https://jakubmarian.com/how-to-recognize-gender-in-german-using-endings/


LandoLewis

          LOL... articles really are difficult.


ZacharyLoc

          I know I'm being somewhat diabolical, but I put hamlet and was denied. Does anyone have a good reason why I shouldn't report this as another good answer?


          [deactivated user]

            Weiler seems to be the translation for hamlet, which is a village but a special kind of village i.e. a very small one. Since the size of the village is not specified here, translating Dorf as hamlet would be an assumption.


omarshs

            That village Or The village .....?!


MalakMohamedd

            I answered right but... Isn't dorf=dumb?


mizinamo

            You're probably thinking of doof, which is a slightly childish insult. Perhaps on the level of "poopyhead".


Henroriro

            Wait. Directly translated, what does Düsseldorf mean?


mizinamo

            "village on the river Düssel"


Irenic3

            I put the village it said I was wrong.


DavidDuran117

            The voice needs to be augmented, I heard "Bis Dorf"

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.