"Das Dorf"

Translation:The village

March 28, 2013

41 Comments


SelphieB

I put 'the town' and got it wrong, but just in the previous question I translated Dorf as town and it was accepted. Is this a mistake or is their something I'm missing?

March 28, 2013

christian

It depends on your dialect. In American English, "town" is fine, but not in British English. In any case, a "Dorf" is a small settlement in a rural area.

March 28, 2013

Maxfield_Solar

I've noticed just how relative everything is in english lately. Here in Utah, a small town would be any grouping of 15+ houses. If you have a population anywhere near 2000, you are in a city.... but my friend from New York thinks that our largest city (population 1.08 million) is a small town. Here in Utah, if you say "village," we would think of a small (probably third-world) settlement with no roads and where the people mostly had handcarts. With such variations, I'm just curious what a german would think of if you say Dorf.

October 22, 2015

NoOneLovesMe

Also dwarf in English is small like a village. Dwarf and dorf.

November 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    There is a similar word: thorpe. It's not a word for village anymore but it is in place names e.g. Scunthorpe, Thorpe Marriott. Not sure if it's used outside England.

    November 18, 2015

AdrienneOrlando

    Not in America. But that was very interesting to learn!

    February 29, 2016

Effilry

    Also cognate with Swedish 'torp', which refers to a lone farmhouse-esque building (these days, mostly as a summer cottage of sorts, I'd say). See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/torp#Swedish

    April 15, 2017

BronzetheSling

    Dorfs are really cool; I'm bad with numbers but I bet they're usually smaller than 2000 people. They're modern, with paved roads and all - they're just different. Try 'dorf' on Google images. People walk a lot more than in America, and many things are often within walking distance. So in America things are more spread out, right? You'd have a bigger, more spread out town and there would be a long journey to the next town. But in Germany towns are much more compact and more evenly spaced; for instance, you leave your dorf and you're suddenly in beautiful green countryside, but then just over the next hill or two you find another little dorf. So dorfs are smaller but they're closer together, and there's a clearer difference between when you're inside of town and when you're outside- in the country. Am I helping, at all?

    August 30, 2016

Zineeta

    I dont know about helping but its a beautiful picture. Thank you

    April 20, 2017

SortOfRetro

    Yes, thats true if you were in a trailer park for example in German I'm pretty sure you would say "dorf" which translates in Duolingo's terms to village would be an offense to the peiple in the village. Another example in English you would refer to a fat man as "big" instead of "fat". In my oppinion the German is just strait on with village.

    November 9, 2015

ShelisaPet

    Im from a small town in utah and went to a small town in new york and it was bigger then provo and orem combined.

    May 12, 2017

PopSixSquish

    I know this is really old, but in my state in the US, "village" is a specific classification, as are "town" and "city." Each has individual requirements and parameters.

    May 22, 2019

Krovine

    Since Germans use US English, you'd think it would go through

    February 26, 2018

Conn112

    So Düsseldorf is actually a village... Glad to know that now.

    April 8, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      From tiny Düssels mighty Dorfs have grown.

      April 8, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

      Should that be reversed to make slightly more sense, German-wise? (i.e. tiny Dorfs, mighty Düssels)

      May 2, 2017

Klara-Ilona

      Düsseldorf is the capital city of the German state of North Rhine-Westphalia and the seventh most populous city in Germany. Düsseldorf is an international business and financial centre, renowned for its fashion and trade fairs. Source Wikipedia

      Website Düsseldorf / in German and English Website Düsseldorf

      A village: means in English: a ​group of ​houses and other ​buildings that is ​smaller than a ​town, usually in the ​countryside Source: dictionary.cambridge

      Pronunciation Düsseldorf: look here: Google

      Düsseldorf am Rhein

      Düsseldorf and its seven bridges of the Rhine : The bridges of Düsseldorf

      April 26, 2016

Conn112

      Thank you for your information. Now I know more about Düsseldorf. Actually, mine was a sarcastic comment, because even though it is a large and popolous city its name contains the word "Dorf", that means little town. I wonder if Germans find it odd... maybe, for them saying Düsseldorf sounds just as strange as calling the capital city of Mexico "Mexico Village".

      September 5, 2016

Simon_S.

      For Colognians Düsseldorf is just this little village on the river Düssel that wants to be the cool guy.

      May 28, 2017

LeonardoWSS

      thanks :D

      April 16, 2017

zappyface

      Is the audio right on this? to me it sounds like she's saying dalf

      July 8, 2015

Eulchenfan

      No she pronounce it the right way :)

      July 24, 2015

Muyil

      I heard 'Dolf'.

      February 28, 2016

Zacwill

      The English cognate of 'dorf' is 'thorp', which is now obsolete except in placenames (e.g. Burnham Thorpe).

      May 8, 2016

Santiago36015

      Simon what does that mean

      November 5, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        It's a reference to The Prisoner: Where am I? In the Village. Who are you? You are Number 6.

        November 5, 2015

Oscar_Atlas

        is the R silent?

        February 14, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Read the Wikipedia page on German phonology to understand how to pronounce German R after vowels. It is pronounced but maybe not how you expect.

          February 17, 2016

-.Leni.-

          No, you should pronounce it.

          February 16, 2016

Wiesel_AWC

          Dorf can also mean dumb, right?

          May 5, 2016

LandoLewis

          Are places usually masculine? Or are they also random...

          August 29, 2016

Dahlie5

          It's rather random, but you can often recognize what gender a word is by looking at its suffix. Here's a nice article:

          https://jakubmarian.com/how-to-recognize-gender-in-german-using-endings/

          November 7, 2016

LandoLewis

          LOL... articles really are difficult.

          November 8, 2016

ZacharyLoc

          I know I'm being somewhat diabolical, but I put hamlet and was denied. Does anyone have a good reason why I shouldn't report this as another good answer?

          May 2, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            Weiler seems to be the translation for hamlet, which is a village but a special kind of village i.e. a very small one. Since the size of the village is not specified here, translating Dorf as hamlet would be an assumption.

            May 3, 2017

omarshs

            That village Or The village .....?!

            May 11, 2017

mizinamo

            Yes.

            July 4, 2017

MalakMohamedd

            I answered right but... Isn't dorf=dumb?

            July 4, 2017

mizinamo

            You're probably thinking of doof, which is a slightly childish insult. Perhaps on the level of "poopyhead".

            July 4, 2017

Henroriro

            Wait. Directly translated, what does Düsseldorf mean?

            October 30, 2017

mizinamo

            "village on the river Düssel"

            October 30, 2017
            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.