"जूलिया और नेहा भारत आती हैं।"

Translation:Julia and Neha come to India.

August 4, 2018

15 Comments


Lanski13

I am confused... why does the verb aati doesn't go plural (aate) if there are two subjects?

August 9, 2018

Sivapriya15

Because of the gender. It's feminine plural, which remains the same. Now, if it said जूलिया और राज, then it would be आते. Or if it were more than one male

August 9, 2018

Sarah251957

I didn't even know this resource existed. Thank yku for the link!!

February 15, 2019

Lanski13

Of course! Damn, should have remembered. Thanks!

August 9, 2018

GEE_ZET

I understand this explanation re feminine plural. However, in some post I read that when there is a built in "to", then the noun becomes oblique case. Then, why not आते? How is it not the oblique case? Thinking aloud: Or does it become oblique only if there is one noun, while we have two nouns here, i.e. जूलिया और नेहा ?

August 27, 2018

m6TPWraE

The oblique form is only used on the word before a postposition (men, ko, ke, etc., which correspond to preposition in English : in, of). In "Julia aur Neha Bharat aati hain", there isn't any postposition. If the sentence were "Neha aur Julia ghar mein aati hain", "mein" = postposition (which in English would have been the preposition "in", which woul have introduced the complement of place "house"= ghar). Ghar is the word that is concerned by the oblique form. (However, in this case, "ghar" does not change). I hope this is going to help you !

आते is a verb and is never put in the oblique form. However, it has the marks of the gender and the plural.

August 28, 2018

RavenDarke

The sentence says "Julia and Neha are coming to India" correct? Should it be Bharat ko? Or is to just implied

August 28, 2018

m6TPWraE

As ZaynSaifullah said, चलना is a verb which involves movement, you doesn't need any postposition

August 29, 2018

GEE_ZET

Yes, I understand it now. Thanks for your explanation. A lingot from me.

August 29, 2018

schtinefetz

Hi, I am a native german speaker and sometimes it accidently happens that i write UND instead of AND. anyway, it is alway counted as wrong, coz of this single letter only. I know from learing Spanish on Duolingo, that small written mistakes are not ruining my run - the mistake is mentions as being underlined in correct sentence expample. Is there anything that can be done? I end up loosing my lifes every time by typing UND whereas the translation of the sentence is actually correct from my end. Greeting, Schtine

August 4, 2018

Sivapriya15

Not all typos are overlooked in Spanish. I get got by typos in Spanish too. I've also had typos overlooked in Hindi. Perhaps take a little more time for proofreading, before hitting the check button. You are at level 12, so you must be doing something right!

शुभ कामनाएँ

August 6, 2018

RavenDarke

Why is their no use of "ko" for the word "to"? Julia and Neha come to India, shouldnt that be Bhaarat ko aati hain?

August 6, 2018

ZaynSaifullah

I'm not a native speaker but am a heritage speaker. Sometimes native speakers use को like that but it is generally considered improper. As the dative particle, it's only used after the indirect object when something is being given e.g जुलिया राज को पानि देती है.

Perhaps an easier way to also think about this is that in most verbs that involve moving (जाना, आना, चलना) have the preposition "built in."

August 8, 2018

Marissa321702

Why is feminine the only one that remains ending this way when pluralized? When masculine and oblique gets treated the same to end with "te".

December 13, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.