"राज, कपड़े पहनो।"

Translation:Raj, wear clothes.

August 4, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mah_gel

Come on Raj, this ain't that kind of party...


NolanWebb3

I can see his red thumb!


derliesl

Raj is practicing to become a Digambara Jain


EthanJose10

What's Raj up to :I


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

Who knows... ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°


lupinelydia

Is this the same meaning as telling someone to "get dressed"?


Creo_que

What's the problem with wear the clothes?


Shamshoomi

In my opinion, "Raj wear clothes" refers to Raj's state of being undressed and urges him to cover himself up; while "Raj wear THE clothes" refers to a specific set of clothing that you want him to wear (like an outfit that was set out for him to wear, but he is having second thoughts about it).


toby746297

I would say "put some clothes on", but does "कुछ कपड़े पहन लो" mean the same in Hindi as "कपड़े पहनो" ?


Ccf-Uk

I think it should be accepted. I’m not sure how that would differ in Hindi


SMASH_24

Come its his right/choice/freedom , - MENIST


ElectricS

Why not "Raj wears clothes"?


Udbav1

The verb is imperative. Raj wears clothes = राज कपड़े पहनता है


purrple._

It means राज ने कपड़े पहन लिए or राज वस्त्र पहनता है that changes the meaning, the sentence is raj, wear clothes ( an imperative (order) sentence) so..


ToniYork

That would have a different ending on the verb.


Deen926665

Look at the comma (,) it means raj is actually naked or undressed so someone tells him to wear the clothes


Oinophilos

The question is what is the Hindi speaker asking Raj to do--adopt the custom of wearing clothes, rather than leaves or blankets; or to get dressed.


MitkaM

Raj, this ain't a nudist beach.


Audreeyyyyyyy

Raj bohot buraa hai


insta.try_123

I expected Carissa! ; )


hollyxyzzy

To me, "put on" seems to imply that he is currently naked, but "wear" could mean that he was thinking about getting naked and we are telling him not to.


Umi298937

'Wear' or 'wear on' is the Indian version of 'put on'. It accepted 'Put on your shirt' but won;t accept it here, so it's inconsistent. Try reporting it.


ph.cUxaJt

Noo my mistakes is s only i wrote "raj wear clothe " just missing s only i have a type mistake . So bring some update as soon as posible


Emile106

Raj is always under attack. He is veg and hindu.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.