"राज, कपड़े पहनो।"

Translation:Raj, wear clothes.

August 4, 2018

8 Comments


mah_gel

Come on Raj, this ain't that kind of party...

December 1, 2018

NolanWebb3

I can see his red thumb!

December 4, 2018

Creo_que

What's the problem with wear the clothes?

August 9, 2018

Shamshoomi

In my opinion, "Raj wear clothes" refers to Raj's state of being undressed and urges him to cover himself up; while "Raj wear THE clothes" refers to a specific set of clothing that you want him to wear (like an outfit that was set out for him to wear, but he is having second thoughts about it).

December 1, 2018

toby746297

I would say "put some clothes on", but does "कुछ कपड़े पहन लो" mean the same in Hindi as "कपड़े पहनो" ?

April 17, 2019

Ccf-Uk

I think it should be accepted. I’m not sure how that would differ in Hindi

September 3, 2018

lupinelydia

Is this the same meaning as telling someone to "get dressed"?

December 30, 2018

Oinophilos

The question is what is the Hindi speaker asking Raj to do--adopt the custom of wearing clothes, rather than leaves or blankets; or to get dressed.

February 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.