1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज, कपड़े पहनो।"

"राज, कपड़े पहनो।"

Translation:Raj, wear clothes.

August 4, 2018

11 Comments


mah_gel

Come on Raj, this ain't that kind of party...


NolanWebb3

I can see his red thumb!


Creo_que

What's the problem with wear the clothes?


Shamshoomi

In my opinion, "Raj wear clothes" refers to Raj's state of being undressed and urges him to cover himself up; while "Raj wear THE clothes" refers to a specific set of clothing that you want him to wear (like an outfit that was set out for him to wear, but he is having second thoughts about it).


toby746297

I would say "put some clothes on", but does "कुछ कपड़े पहन लो" mean the same in Hindi as "कपड़े पहनो" ?


Ccf-Uk

I think it should be accepted. I’m not sure how that would differ in Hindi


lupinelydia

Is this the same meaning as telling someone to "get dressed"?


EthanJose10

What's Raj up to :I


Oinophilos

The question is what is the Hindi speaker asking Raj to do--adopt the custom of wearing clothes, rather than leaves or blankets; or to get dressed.


Umi298937

'Wear' or 'wear on' is the Indian version of 'put on'. It accepted 'Put on your shirt' but won;t accept it here, so it's inconsistent. Try reporting it.


Felix652659

I expected Carissa! ; )

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.