1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You drink your water."

"You drink your water."

Translation:आप अपना पानी पीती हैं।

August 4, 2018

36 Comments


xspoox

why is अपनी wrong?


zeebo7

पानी is male.


taharabbani

then, why पीती?


jcbriar

पीती has to agree with the subject, आप, not with पानी. Presumably, the "you" in this case is female.


lameskydiver

But why would पीता be marked incorrect? Are there any indications in this sentence that आप is female and not male?


Sam362597

आप is a plural/respectful form though, so पीना has to be conjugated accordingly ... पीते हैं for a male subject, पीती हैं for a female subject.


ph.fRMJa0

Because doulingo is correct


blaqvernaq

Why is तुम अपना पानी पीते हाे wrong?


Translingual

I think it's a valid answer. Just report it as correct.


Devpacito

I might be wrong, but if you're referring to someone as तुम you are also supposed to use तुम्हारा. You use आपना with आप.


Sam362597

It's aapka/ki/ke that goes with aap - aapna means something like 'one's own' or 'belonging to the subject', so should be applicable regardless of the degree of honorific being used.


Devpacito

If आपना is an adjective that means "one's own," how does that make it any different from the possessive adjective आपका? What would be the difference in translation of वह आपनी धद है and वह आपकी धद है?


SaifullahS6

What's the difference between apna and apka?


MikeZraly

As I understand it apna refers to ownership by the subject of the sentence -- e.g. Neha eats her apple / Neha apna seb khati hai -- whereas apka is just the formal version of "your".


AarushiSah

"Aap apna paani piyo". That's what it should be. The answer given here is wrong. "Piti" is for a female. "Pita" is for male. "Aap" is gender neutral, as is the word "piyo".


khF1S

Aap is gender neutral, but you know the gender of the person you are speaking to, so need to use the correct gender. And if you were addressing them as Aap, and it was a commend (which in this case it isn't, it's merely a statement) wouldn't you use the polite form pijiye, not piyo?


DonnaTaylo795477

To me, the sentence sounds like a command, because you are asking someone to drink their own water (not someone else's water). To make it a passive statement : "You are drinking your water."


Sam362597

I was thrown by this too but this isn't meant as a command - it's simple present, eg. He drinks his water.


OJFord

It's not supposed to be imperative, it's in a section well before it's introduced.


apsik84

i am very confused when the female declination in used in verbs, really. When it refers to the object and when to the subject??? and also, since "aap" is gender neutral than we cannot possibly know if the speaker was addressing a male of a female and thus why aapna not aapni?


Devpacito

Verbs are gendered based on subject and possessive words (आपना, उसका, etc.) are gendered based on the object. A male could say में मेरी धद पीता हूँ । because धद is female.


Cloud44049

Why does it say "aapni" is wrong? or a typo?


Gili838461

Because paani is male, so it should be aapna


Sunnymonie

Could it be : तुम अपना पानी पीते हो?


qtbrowneyes

As long as "you" doesn't define the gender of subject, why आप अपना पानी पिता हैं goes wrong answer...


Gili838461

Because tum is plural - and if it's male, it should be pite


arjun12351261

What is the difference between तूम and आप?


ukhope

Tum is used when addressing colleagues or people younger than you. It is an informal way og addressing someone when saying you. Aap is when you address older people or someone you want to show respect to. A bit like saying Mr. So and so in American English. Unfortunately that concept of respect is completely lost in British English as you address even a 80 year old by name in UK. Hindi is a very respectful language and you will find adults addressing even little kids as aap.


Sam362597

Yet it's actually the singular, less formal version of the second person pronoun - thou - that was lost in English. You is plural, and the equivalent of aap.


Devpacito

You can also understand this fact by looking at language origin and common words. In most Indo-European languages (English, Spanish, and Hindi in this example) forms of you are similar. Thou (English), Tù (Spanish), and तु (Tu) (Hindi) are all non-formal and sound similar, while You, Usted, and आप(Aap) are formal and also sound similar.


ShrinidhiK5

aap apna paani peeti hai doesnt make any sense


SaritaShar148167

I got that wrong but I matched it with correct


RanaThakur8

तुम अपना पानी पियो। Why is it not correct?


ph.SX20WX

Why पीती is wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.