"You drink your water."

Translation:आप अपना पानी पीती हैं।

August 4, 2018

10 Comments


IISpooSpooII

why is अपनी wrong?

August 4, 2018

zeebo7

पानी is male.

August 4, 2018

taharabbani

then, why पीती?

August 16, 2018

jcbriar

पीती has to agree with the subject, आप, not with पानी. Presumably, the "you" in this case is female.

August 18, 2018

blaqvernaq

Why is तुम अपना पानी पीते हाे wrong?

March 14, 2019

Translingual

I think it's a valid answer. Just report it as correct.

March 28, 2019

SaifullahS6

What's the difference between apna and apka?

September 13, 2018

AarushiSah

"Aap apna paani piyo". That's what it should be. The answer given here is wrong. "Piti" is for a female. "Pita" is for male. "Aap" is gender neutral, as is the word "piyo".

November 28, 2018

khF1S

Aap is gender neutral, but you know the gender of the person you are speaking to, so need to use the correct gender. And if you were addressing them as Aap, and it was a commend (which in this case it isn't, it's merely a statement) wouldn't you use the polite form pijiye, not piyo?

February 1, 2019

Sam362597

I was thrown by this too but this isn't meant as a command - it's simple present, eg. He drinks his water.

December 26, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.