"वह अपनी किताब से पढ़ता है।"

Translation:He reads from his book.

August 4, 2018

18 Comments


SteveHaley4

Why isn't it apne, i.e. oblique case for book?

August 15, 2018

jcbriar

I want to know the answer to this one as well. Doesn't the postposition से mean that "his book" ought to be expressed in the oblique case?

August 19, 2018

jcbriar

Never mind. I just figured it out: अपनी is the correct oblique form for a feminine singular object. (Right??)

August 19, 2018

indogermanic

Correct.

August 31, 2018

Harish519227

Why not 'she reads from her book'

January 23, 2019

jcbriar

Because पढ़ता indicates the subject is male.

January 23, 2019

IISpooSpooII

Shouldn't it be अपना since पढ़ता is masculine?

August 4, 2018

zeebo7

No, अपनी conjugates with the object, which is किताब here (feminine).

August 4, 2018

Emma489324

Do we know for sure that it is his (own) book here? Could it also be "He reads from her book"?

August 25, 2018

jcbriar

"अपनी" means "his own." You're thinking of "उसकी," which would mean "her" (or "his," referring to someone other than the subject).

That said, I believe "वह अपनी किताब से पढ़ता है।" could also be translated as "She reads from her (own) book."

August 25, 2018

nemosj

Not quite. That would have to end like "... पढ़ती है।" in order for it to be "her" instead of "him"

August 26, 2018

jcbriar

Ah, you're right!

August 26, 2018

ZelieZazou

I might be having some English issue here, given it is not my mother tongue, but this sentence sounds strange to me, I feel the need to add a complement after "reads", for instance "He reads a page/a chapter from his book". I would be very grateful if someone could clarify this matter for me.

September 22, 2018

TheModerateMan

As a native English speaker, it sounds fine to me. There is some ambiguity about what specifically he is reading, or whether he is reading to himself or out loud, but it makes perfect sense and isn't an awkward construction.

October 13, 2018

ZelieZazou

Thanks a lot for this clarification! :-)

October 30, 2018

SoXAu

Is it correct to omit "se" here (Vah Apnii Kitaab Parrtaa Hai) to simply mean, "he reads his book"?

October 26, 2018

khF1S

I would think so. But that is a different sentence with a slightly different meaning than this one.

October 29, 2018

KanatZaiit

What "he"is sometimes translated as "वे", sometimes as "वह" ?

January 8, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.