1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह अपनी किताब से पढ़ता है।"

"वह अपनी किताब से पढ़ता है।"

Translation:He reads from his book.

August 4, 2018

23 Comments


xspoox

Shouldn't it be अपना since पढ़ता is masculine?


zeebo7

No, अपनी conjugates with the object, which is किताब here (feminine).


SteveHaley4

Why isn't it apne, i.e. oblique case for book?


sunset442791

Why is not it apne?


jcbriar

Because किताब is female, and अपनी has to agree with किताब.


jcbriar

I want to know the answer to this one as well. Doesn't the postposition से mean that "his book" ought to be expressed in the oblique case?


jcbriar

Never mind. I just figured it out: अपनी is the correct oblique form for a feminine singular object. (Right??)


SoXAu

Is it correct to omit "se" here (Vah Apnii Kitaab Parrtaa Hai) to simply mean, "he reads his book"?


khF1S

I would think so. But that is a different sentence with a slightly different meaning than this one.


Harish519227

Why not 'she reads from her book'


jcbriar

Because पढ़ता indicates the subject is male.


ZelieZazou

I might be having some English issue here, given it is not my mother tongue, but this sentence sounds strange to me, I feel the need to add a complement after "reads", for instance "He reads a page/a chapter from his book". I would be very grateful if someone could clarify this matter for me.


TheModerateMan

As a native English speaker, it sounds fine to me. There is some ambiguity about what specifically he is reading, or whether he is reading to himself or out loud, but it makes perfect sense and isn't an awkward construction.


ZelieZazou

Thanks a lot for this clarification! :-)


PSRam12

That does actually sound much better to me as a native English speaker and it wouldn't mess up the structure if you added a few complements here but too many will change the entire structure and basic meaning of the sentence.


Emma489324

Do we know for sure that it is his (own) book here? Could it also be "He reads from her book"?


jcbriar

"अपनी" means "his own." You're thinking of "उसकी," which would mean "her" (or "his," referring to someone other than the subject).

That said, I believe "वह अपनी किताब से पढ़ता है।" could also be translated as "She reads from her (own) book."


nemosj

Not quite. That would have to end like "... पढ़ती है।" in order for it to be "her" instead of "him"


jcbriar

Ah, you're right!


KanatZaiit

What "he"is sometimes translated as "वे", sometimes as "वह" ?


DonnaTaylo795477

Vah is singular form (he or she). Ve is plural form (they).


AppalaRame

Here apna kitab may be right, why it is apnee as subject is not feminine, please clarify...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.