1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "So tutto."

"So tutto."

Translation:I know everything.

May 2, 2014

43 Comments


Midtoad

Nobody likes a know it all!


Dalingo8

But Duo is the one who knows everything, and everybody likes him!


Martin135869

Sono Mike Schmuckerberg, il padrone della famiglia Fakebook, e tutti mi amano! ;)


Pamelaivi

Why not "I know all"?


gmcolletti

Actually "I know all" is OK. For me, it means more like "I am clairvoyant", rather than "I am supremely knowledgeable".
A fortune teller might say "I know all, I see all". An annoying guy/girl might say "I know it all".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Know-it-all


Kelsy05076

"I know all" isn't correct, because it is incomplete. It leaves unanswered, "all what?". 'All' is telling you how much of something you know. All of it, some of it, none of it, etc. When you say: I know "blank", you need to specify what. I know 'a lot', would be fine, but not I know 'many' or 'any' or 'some'. I know all "blank". I know some "blank". All means every part of some group and you must specify the group.

Everything means all parts of all groups, all things. I know everything=I know all things.


RosevonTexas

What you say makes sense; however, the language is not inherently a sensible one. "I know all" is an accepted sentence, I think because the old English accepted "all" as a non-count noun instead of an adjective.


atalayongan

I know all - perche non?


gmcolletti

I know IT all.


Lisiamc

I tried "I know it all" and was marked wrong. Only "I know everything" is considered correct, apparently.


kenan820

"I know it all" is now accepted. 28-Jun-2015


skywalker735

is it different from "so tutti"?


gmcolletti

So tutti = I know everyone. Better to say 'Conosco tutti'.


Duolessio

Not just better, it's the only option. You can't use "sapere" with people.


leeha99

"And I'm humble about it....."


sutermk

Really sounded like "tutta" on the fast audio...


papavinnie

I agree. It sounded like "tutta"


Mariana1804

Am I the only one who thinks that these 2 words can end a relationship?


Matthew668253

I'm sorry, Duo! I'll do my lessons daily for the rest of my life, I swear!


RAndrijevich1

Thank you, Watson.


YusufDanij

He's mr knowitaall


IgnisTenebris

Google, is it you??


SkallLuvMuzik

...You know nothing Jon Snow...


pdusek

Stop lying, ex-dear. I know all...


AddyMoreno

Sounds like my husband... he thinks he knows everything XD


Dany846094

statistically unlikely


AgaKuleta

Nobody remembers the scene from Higlander "I know everything, I am everything"?


Giorgio182480

Nope. Which reminds me... Haven't watched this in a while. Thanks for the reminder!


Bill98991

"tutto" was highlighted in yellow. Anyone know why?


Jae633849

Non è possibile sapere tutto, Duo.


Dalingo8

Non è possibile sapere tutto per te, ma io non sono tu, dice Duo.


Richard754173

The normal speed audio sounds like "Ro tutto"


mestran

Why not "I know a lot"?


HelmutKrhl

I'ii be on your side!


Chris392691

So tutto e vedo tutto I KNOW ALL AND SEE ALL


swntzu

You clearly don't know how to spell licence though do you duo?

Eh? Eh? Eh? >:(


cosmopolita61

It's written with an s in the US, and they're using US English here... We have to fight for UK English to be accepted here, and I'm doing so all the time...


LoriQuaid

I'm guessing that the American bias is due to student-driven translations and that more of the English-speaking students are American than British, Australian, etc.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.