"नेहा क्या खाती और पीती है?"

Translation:What does Neha eat and drink?

August 4, 2018

6 Comments


pvdixon

Does this also cover the present progressive? “What is Neha eating and drinking?”

September 9, 2018

JegErManden

No it translates to नेहा क्या खा और पी रही है?

October 1, 2018

Flaviten

Me pregunto lo mismo porque me tomo la respuesta como incorrecta.

September 27, 2018

Zl3UVzlC

So क्या means both what and does at the same time? Could this also have meant, "Does Neha eat and drink?", depending on the context? i.e., what if Neha was fasting...

August 4, 2018

zeebo7

क्या is only a yes/no question indicator if it comes at the beginning of the sentence. Does Neha eat and drink would be: क्या नेहा खाती और पीती है?

August 4, 2018

Zl3UVzlC

Very helpful response! Thank you!

August 4, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.