"नेहा क्या खाती और पीती है?"

Translation:What does Neha eat and drink?

August 4, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pvdixon

Does this also cover the present progressive? “What is Neha eating and drinking?”


JegErManden

No it translates to नेहा क्या खा और पी रही है?


Krisbaudi

Is it used in Hindi like in English or Spanish, or like in German, where we have to describe it with other extra words? Otherwise we don't have this system in our language and it is sometimes difficult to understand and use it correctly.


ph.HLEVHs

नेहा क्या खाती और पीती है


Flaviten

Me pregunto lo mismo porque me tomo la respuesta como incorrecta.


RohRus

Es differente en Hindi. Hay palabras mismos de, por ejemplo, "Neha esta comiendo" o "Neha esta bebiendo." En Hindi, es "नेहा क्या खा और पी रही है" o "नेहा क्या खा रहीऔर पी रही है."


ph.kPgmqV

Hi ap kaise ho dear


ph.TYnuxn

Ismein aapki galti hai Mr Duolingo


pawrihorihai

Sahi bol rahe ho aap neha kya khati aur peeti hai


[deactivated user]

    So क्या means both what and does at the same time? Could this also have meant, "Does Neha eat and drink?", depending on the context? i.e., what if Neha was fasting...


zeebo7

    क्या is only a yes/no question indicator if it comes at the beginning of the sentence. Does Neha eat and drink would be: क्या नेहा खाती और पीती है?


    [deactivated user]

      Very helpful response! Thank you!


RachnaShrma

      I spell that drinks and eats but it said that it is eats and drinks


ph.TYnuxn

      Ismein aap ki galti hai mister Duolingo


RaghunathJ12

      Neha is a 3rd person singular noun.....and singular noun takes singular verb....so it should be eats and drinks instead of eat and drink, isn't it....?


I_m_fine_bts_

      What does Neha eat and drink?


SindhuVino1

      I know that but I forgot that


ph.Zo6FFo

      Hey i also tell write


ph.Ge86aV

      What does Neha eat and drink


IlanJahi

      I dunno, what DOES Neha eat & drink?


ph.p9Iqkj

      My should have be a typo

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.