1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा क्या खाती और पीती है?"

"नेहा क्या खाती और पीती है?"

Translation:What does Neha eat and drink?

August 4, 2018

11 Comments


Zl3UVzlC

So क्या means both what and does at the same time? Could this also have meant, "Does Neha eat and drink?", depending on the context? i.e., what if Neha was fasting...


zeebo7

क्या is only a yes/no question indicator if it comes at the beginning of the sentence. Does Neha eat and drink would be: क्या नेहा खाती और पीती है?


Zl3UVzlC

Very helpful response! Thank you!


pvdixon

Does this also cover the present progressive? “What is Neha eating and drinking?”


JegErManden

No it translates to नेहा क्या खा और पी रही है?


Krisbaudi

Is it used in Hindi like in English or Spanish, or like in German, where we have to describe it with other extra words? Otherwise we don't have this system in our language and it is sometimes difficult to understand and use it correctly.


Flaviten

Me pregunto lo mismo porque me tomo la respuesta como incorrecta.


RohRus

Es differente en Hindi. Hay palabras mismos de, por ejemplo, "Neha esta comiendo" o "Neha esta bebiendo." En Hindi, es "नेहा क्या खा और पी रही है" o "नेहा क्या खा रहीऔर पी रही है."


I_m_fine_bts

What does Neha eat and drink?


RachnaShrma

I spell that drinks and eats but it said that it is eats and drinks

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.