"Lagranjeracomefrutas."

Translation:The farmer eats fruits.

5 months ago

3 Comments


sousquark
sousquark

“The farmer eats fruit” is accepted and is a more common phrase.

"The farmer eats fruit" es una frase más común (y se acepta).

5 months ago

DerekSimms
DerekSimms

Absolutely, and also, why is the singular group version of the word fruit not suggested as an answer? Even though it is written in Spanish like that (plural) does not mean it necessarily has to be translated word for word - which, by the way, DL is constantly reminding us.

2 months ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

I do not hear the speaker pronounce the s in frutas, He swallowed the s to my ears. But i was marked for writing fruta, singular,

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.