"Tú hablas inglés."

Translation:You speak English.

2 months ago

9 Comments


GeniCertain

Why not "You are speaking English"?

2 months ago

mikeylee48

Both "you speak English" and "you are speaking English" are correct along with "you do speak English". This is the present tense (indicative) in Spanish.

2 months ago

diana421056

No question mark though

3 weeks ago

Joe738230

The voice recognition is terrible.

1 month ago

diana421056

I thought it would be inglesa

3 weeks ago

hiluhriehope

Inglesa means "an English woman" (as in, from England.) English as in the language is inglés.

2 weeks ago

diana421056

Oh, Yes, Thanks.

2 weeks ago

RyhlicMagg

I thought b4 i started using this that "tú hablas " is u speak and "hablas tú" made it a question now it looks like its just geuss work

4 days ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

¿Hablas tú inglés? and ¿Tú hablas inglés? are the common ways that Dúo accepts questions like this. The is "optional," but not usually used as much outside of Dúo. I think there are even times you may hear/see "¿Hablas inglés tú?"

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.