"The book is in my hands."

Translation:किताब मेरे हाथों में है ।

August 4, 2018

6 Comments


Georgi790731

What would मेरे हाथों में किताब है mean?

August 4, 2018

dxrsam

That would mean "There's a book in my hands", since the focus has shifted.

October 20, 2018

wbyoung

I don't really understand how that structure changes the focus in English. The less natural, "In my hands is a book" seems to shift the focus & mirrors the Hindi word order of the person's question.

I don't know enough Hindi to each of these English constructions, but the subject and object of the preposition remain the same in each of the English constructions. "There is" vs "the", though, is subtly different in English and does exist in other languages as well (Spanish — hay vs el).

Regardless, should the original question's Hindi construction be an accepted answer (should it be reported as such).

February 17, 2019

zeebo7

The meaning would be the same (I'm assuming you mean है at the end).

August 4, 2018

AmmarMalik

It would essentially mean the same and it should not have been marked as in-correct. Saying "Kitab mere hath'on mein hai", is probably more correct but still "Mere hath'on me kitab hai" is also not wrong.

April 9, 2019

AmmarMalik

The sentence means same if we replace the position of book and hands in the sentence. It should not be marked as incorrect.

April 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.