Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How old are your parents?"

Translation:¿Cuántos años tienen tus padres?

1 week ago

4 Comments


ClaireJentsch

Can 'tus padres' be before 'tienen' as Cuántos años tus padres tienen?

1 week ago

psluk
psluk

When you use an interrogative word in Spanish (qué, cuál, cómo, ...), the verb usually comes between that word and the subject.

1 week ago

Dustin813188

Can "parents" be "parentes"?

4 days ago

psluk
psluk

*"Parente(s)" isn't a word in Spanish.

However, we have the word "pariente(s)", but that doesn't mean "parent(s)", it means "relative(s)".

Cf. here (in Spanish) or here (Spanish-English dictionary).

4 days ago