"How old are your parents?"

Translation:¿Cuántos años tienen tus padres?

4 months ago

9 Comments


bentonzj

Why not "¿... a tus padres?

3 months ago

alfalfa2

"Tus padres" is the subject of the verb "tienen." If the question is turned into an affirmative statement, it would read "Tus padres (subject) tienen XXX años." "Tus padres" is not a direct object, indirect object, or object of a preposition. Thus, no "a".

3 months ago

Daniel849735

That's what i was thinking

1 month ago

ClaireJentsch

Can 'tus padres' be before 'tienen' as Cuántos años tus padres tienen?

4 months ago

psluk
psluk

When you use an interrogative word in Spanish (qué, cuál, cómo, ...), the verb usually comes between that word and the subject.

4 months ago

Dustin813188

Can "parents" be "parentes"?

4 months ago

psluk
psluk

*"Parente(s)" isn't a word in Spanish.

However, we have the word "pariente(s)", but that doesn't mean "parent(s)", it means "relative(s)".

Cf. here (in Spanish) or here (Spanish-English dictionary).

4 months ago

Daniel825557

Why is it "tus padres" and not "sus padres"?

1 month ago

alfalfa2

It can be either.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.