"How old are your parents?"

Translation:¿Cuántos años tienen tus padres?

2 months ago

6 Comments


ClaireJentsch

Can 'tus padres' be before 'tienen' as Cuántos años tus padres tienen?

2 months ago

psluk
psluk

When you use an interrogative word in Spanish (qué, cuál, cómo, ...), the verb usually comes between that word and the subject.

2 months ago

bentonzj

Why not "¿... a tus padres?

1 month ago

alfalfa2

"Tus padres" is the subject of the verb "tienen." If the question is turned into an affirmative statement, it would read "Tus padres (subject) tienen XXX años." "Tus padres" is not a direct object, indirect object, or object of a preposition. Thus, no "a".

1 month ago

Dustin813188

Can "parents" be "parentes"?

2 months ago

psluk
psluk

*"Parente(s)" isn't a word in Spanish.

However, we have the word "pariente(s)", but that doesn't mean "parent(s)", it means "relative(s)".

Cf. here (in Spanish) or here (Spanish-English dictionary).

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.