1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mara 'oH pongwIj'e' 'ej torg…

"mara 'oH pongwIj'e' 'ej torgh 'oH pongDaj'e'."

Translation:My name is Mara and his name is Torg.

August 4, 2018

4 Comments


xalaxie

I answered "My name is Mara and Torg is his name."

This answer would seem equally correct, or is there an important difference I'm missing?

August 4, 2018

phuvtuo

There is a difference in syntax. The meaning is the same but the syntax is very different. In the second Klingon sentence, pongDaj is the subject of the sentence. But in your second sentence, Torg is the subject of the sentence.

August 4, 2018

wikz11

How do you do the pronunciations I can't hear anything or it doesn't have sound???????

December 8, 2018

jdmcowan

The Duolingo administration decided not to provide audio for the Klingon course. The Contributors and Moderators would love to add it and Duolingo is working on a method that might allow us to do it, but at this time, we do not know when or if it will be added.

There is a Skill a little bit into the course which teaches the names of the Klingon letters and has a description of the pronunciations in the Tips & Notes, however, that skill also lacks audio. If you want to check out some ideas for learning the pronunciation, check out the thread at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745

If you want to read about the other known issues in this course, read the post at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885

And finally, the only way I know of to complain to the administration about the lack of audio on this course is to file a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

December 8, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.