"She comes at half-past one."

Translation:वह डेढ़ बजे आती है।

August 4, 2018

6 Comments


glarbish

There seems to be inconsistency in this lesson as to whether डेढ़ should be followed by बजा or बजे. This sentence insists on बजे whereas another sentence in this lesson must be डेढ़ बजा है and is wrong if बजे is used. I'm not sure which is correct, or maybe I'm missing something. Can anyone explain what the rules should be here?

August 4, 2018

brianl

Maybe it's a question of oblique case: if you say "at half-past one" then you use बजे (singular oblique), but if you say "it's half-past one" you use बजा (singular non-oblique). In the plural you always use बजे.

Not sure if this is right though. Try it and see if the owl takes it :)

January 15, 2019

Mdextraze

I believe that you are right, however, there isn't any word to indicate "at" in this sentence. I would expect to see at "ko" or a "par".

April 9, 2019

Thorsten781499

I am pretty sure that this is the solution.

February 17, 2019

emrys29

बजे is the correct term.

August 6, 2018

Shan547279

I agree with 'glarbish' and need a detailed explanation too. Thank you.

December 30, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.