"She comes at half-past one."

Translation:वह डेढ़ बजे आती है।

August 4, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


glarbish

There seems to be inconsistency in this lesson as to whether डेढ़ should be followed by बजा or बजे. This sentence insists on बजे whereas another sentence in this lesson must be डेढ़ बजा है and is wrong if बजे is used. I'm not sure which is correct, or maybe I'm missing something. Can anyone explain what the rules should be here?


brianl

Maybe it's a question of oblique case: if you say "at half-past one" then you use बजे (singular oblique), but if you say "it's half-past one" you use बजा (singular non-oblique). In the plural you always use बजे.

Not sure if this is right though. Try it and see if the owl takes it :)


OJFord

In uses like telling the time 'it is one/two/three/.. o'clock' it's singular or plural in the perfective - 'one has struck'/'two/three/... have struck'.

In uses with another verb like आती as here, it's the oblique form of the perfective participle used as an adverb.

It's true that post-positions are generally omitted with आना/जाना anyway, but that's not really the way to parse this - and it'd catch you out if the sentence were 'she eats at half-past one' for example. In too-literal English you could think of it as 'she comes as half-past one has struck'.


Mdextraze

I believe that you are right, however, there isn't any word to indicate "at" in this sentence. I would expect to see at "ko" or a "par".


Thorsten781499

I think that this is a case of a "ghostposition", where the postposition is not actually there. The same with "वह मेरे घर आता है", where there is no postposition, but the english version reveals it: He comes to my home.


Thorsten781499

I am pretty sure that this is the solution.


Malatimanjari

Would be nice if some native speaker could confirm this.


PraharPandya

Native speaker here, it is the solution.


OJFord

non-oblique

Hindi has three cases: direct (aka nominative), oblique, and vocative.

The vocative is very similar to the oblique, just no ं at the end of plurals, so in listening/speaking you'd get away with ignoring it. But since it exists, 'non-oblique' isn't a very useful description; बजा is masculine singular direct.


TheBestOfA1

What is ं?


OJFord

An अनुस्वार, a 'nasalising dot' for example हैं vs. है


emrys29

बजे is the correct term.


naveanhari

Why is the sentence with बजे ending with है instead of हैं?


OJFord

Because it's not a plural noun, it's an adverb. (From बजना 'to ring/chime/hit the hour'.)


Shan547279

I agree with 'glarbish' and need a detailed explanation too. Thank you.


MidhaaTahaniE

What the difference between der and sade?


OJFord

डेढ़ alone means 'half-past one', whereas साढे का मतलब 'half-past [something]' - 1.30 just has a special case. If you like, डेढ़ बजे = साढे एक बजे, but as far as I know the latter isn't used.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.