1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She comes at half-past one."

"She comes at half-past one."

Translation:वह डेढ़ बजे आती है।

August 4, 2018

12 Comments


glarbish

There seems to be inconsistency in this lesson as to whether डेढ़ should be followed by बजा or बजे. This sentence insists on बजे whereas another sentence in this lesson must be डेढ़ बजा है and is wrong if बजे is used. I'm not sure which is correct, or maybe I'm missing something. Can anyone explain what the rules should be here?


brianl

Maybe it's a question of oblique case: if you say "at half-past one" then you use बजे (singular oblique), but if you say "it's half-past one" you use बजा (singular non-oblique). In the plural you always use बजे.

Not sure if this is right though. Try it and see if the owl takes it :)


Mdextraze

I believe that you are right, however, there isn't any word to indicate "at" in this sentence. I would expect to see at "ko" or a "par".


Thorsten781499

I think that this is a case of a "ghostposition", where the postposition is not actually there. The same with "वह मेरे घर आता है", where there is no postposition, but the english version reveals it: He comes to my home.


Thorsten781499

I am pretty sure that this is the solution.


Malatimanjari

Would be nice if some native speaker could confirm this.


PraharPandya

Native speaker here, it is the solution.


OJFord

non-oblique

Hindi has three cases: direct (aka nominative), oblique, and vocative.

The vocative is very similar to the oblique, just no ं at the end of plurals, so in listening/speaking you'd get away with ignoring it. But since it exists, 'non-oblique' isn't a very useful description; बजा is masculine singular direct.


emrys29

बजे is the correct term.


naveanhari

Why is the sentence with बजे ending with है instead of हैं?


OJFord

Because it's not a plural noun, it's an adverb. (From बजना 'to ring/chime/hit the hour'.)


Shan547279

I agree with 'glarbish' and need a detailed explanation too. Thank you.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.