"Where are you at half past five?"

Translation:तुम साढ़े पाँच बजे कहाँ होते हो?

August 4, 2018

5 Comments


glarbish

The use of होते here indicates this is habitual, so it's like asking "Where are you at half past five [every day]?" Do I have that right? Would the sentence be meaningful without the होते -- something like "Where are you at half past five [today]?" or would you need to use the future tense for that?

August 4, 2018

emrys29

You're right. If you wanted to talk about today, you could say -
तुम आज साढ़े पाँच बजे कहाँ होगे।

August 6, 2018

glarbish

Makes sense. Thanks!

August 6, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

In the habitual sense, I think it would be होते हैं, but होते हो seems questionable.

September 30, 2018

Sninguistics

A verb accompanying तुम takes the -e form if the subject is a male, होते हो is apt here; होते हैं implies formality or plurality =)

November 14, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.