1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Where are you at half past f…

"Where are you at half past five?"

Translation:तुम साढ़े पाँच बजे कहाँ होते हो?

August 4, 2018

12 Comments


glarbish

The use of होते here indicates this is habitual, so it's like asking "Where are you at half past five [every day]?" Do I have that right? Would the sentence be meaningful without the होते -- something like "Where are you at half past five [today]?" or would you need to use the future tense for that?


emrys29

You're right. If you wanted to talk about today, you could say -
तुम आज साढ़े पाँच बजे कहाँ होगे।


glarbish

Makes sense. Thanks!


JillRiepe

The English sentence really needs to indicate the habitual nature.


khF1S

I am still unclear about the use of होते हो. Is it habitual? If so, then the English sentence should make it clearer that habitual is required.
And what would तुम साढ़े पाँच बजे कहाँ हो translate to?


vinay92
Mod

Yes, होते हो indicates that it is habitual.

'तुम साढ़े पाँच बजे कहाँ हो' is the literal translation of the English sentence but it would sound weird in Hindi. 'कहाँ हो' is asking 'Where are you at present' so tacking on a time with that makes the sentence unnatural.


VIJAYRAMPE1

In the habitual sense, I think it would be होते हैं, but होते हो seems questionable.


Sninguistics

A verb accompanying तुम takes the -e form if the subject is a male, होते हो is apt here; होते हैं implies formality or plurality =)


munna62557

In hindi it is correct.


WannabeSmile

Why is this साढ़े when in an equivalent sentence I saw सवा used?


khF1S

साढ़े means half past. सवा means quarter after


Michael620245

There's no way to know if this is habitual or not from the English sentence; and again, the course has no consistency...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.