"हाथी बड़े जानवर होते हैं "

Translation:Elephants are big animals.

August 4, 2018

5 Comments


OwenBH

Can one use "large" as well as "big" in this context?

August 27, 2018

E2.m2c4.p2c2

I think so. I was surprised it counted that wrong when I wrote it.

February 18, 2019

Archana1555

what is the singular form of हाथी

August 4, 2018

zeebo7

It is the same in singular and plural, like sheep in English.

August 4, 2018

PaulPennin5

It is big or large everywhere else. Why failed here if i put large instead of big?

June 25, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.