"हाथी बड़े जानवर होते हैं ।"

Translation:Elephants are big animals.

August 4, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OwenBH

Can one use "large" as well as "big" in this context?


E2.m2c4.p2c2

I think so. I was surprised it counted that wrong when I wrote it.


aquahairkid

Why do you need another is/are for this?


Kabirfollo

Can somone please explain why होती is used here? This is the first time I am seeing it being introduced.


nicolascarro

It turns the sentence into a statement of general fact about elephants, rather than referring to an specific elephant. As elephants are always big animals, the होते establishes it as the general rule for elephants.


Carmencita445

Thanks, I have had the same question about hota hai. Now I'm clear


paul796716

I am new to होती but until corrected am currently thinking of it as "are/is considered "


elfulton2

This should accept "large" as well as "big," like most other questions.


PaulPennin5

It is big or large everywhere else. Why failed here if i put large instead of big?


Venmathi

Why sue Hothe instead of Hai.


Gamudie

Why has Duolingo not allowed the word "large" to be accepted by now?


Archana1555

what is the singular form of हाथी


zeebo7

It is the same in singular and plural, like sheep in English.


ThungaVidh

What is the difference between हाथी बडे हैं and हाथी बडे होते हैं


ph.8sE7sf

Ho friends which language you are learning I am learning hindi and korean. I am a Indian but I speak nice hindi but I can't read nicely from any page that problem I have so but now some parts of hindi I can read. very well.


MamaLloyd

Large = big, and is even one of the word choices in the drop down. Accept it!


GeetaSharm173786

Anser elephants are big animal


Athalawulfaz

Are = plural (we, you, they), so 'animal' becomes 'animals'.


ph.xZDESE

I write but it dont selcted


maehovland

So are elephants masculine?


Rudra18161101

Can any Elpant Candrink tea

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.