1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हाथी बड़े जानवर होते हैं ।"

"हाथी बड़े जानवर होते हैं "

Translation:Elephants are big animals.

August 4, 2018

13 Comments


OwenBH

Can one use "large" as well as "big" in this context?


E2.m2c4.p2c2

I think so. I was surprised it counted that wrong when I wrote it.


elfulton2

This should accept "large" as well as "big," like most other questions.


aquahairkid

Why do you need another is/are for this?


PaulPennin5

It is big or large everywhere else. Why failed here if i put large instead of big?


Venmathi

Why sue Hothe instead of Hai.


Gamudie

Why has Duolingo not allowed the word "large" to be accepted by now?


MamaLloyd

Large = big, and is even one of the word choices in the drop down. Accept it!


Kabirfollo

Can somone please explain why होती is used here? This is the first time I am seeing it being introduced.


Archana1555

what is the singular form of हाथी


zeebo7

It is the same in singular and plural, like sheep in English.


LondonOwl7

My use of large was rejected here. बड़ा can also mean large. It should be accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.