1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह औरत खड़ी है।"

"यह औरत खड़ी है।"

Translation:This woman is standing.

August 4, 2018

19 Comments


Archana1555

why is "this woman stands" incorrect?


AmiSUBHAM
  • ye aurat khari hoti h*
    and It's ridiculous .Though your sentence is familiar but you can insert your words in a long sentence like "...........this woman stands infront of me very awkward........" . But don't make it just a single sentence .

Ayo992307

In England sh we can say: this woman stands


ph.ptzC5Y

Cause this is a present continuous sentence not a present indefinite/simple past. If you wanna ask something then ask me cause I'm an Indian and I know Hindi fluently. And my name is Kaustavmoni Wary. And don't ask why then I'm learning Hindi cause I've to up my XP cause I'm learning Spanish


Archana1555

why is "this woman stands" incorrect?


gratherton

Because खड़ी is not a conjugation of a verb - it's an adjective that looks like a participle. There is no infinitive verb खड़ना, only खड़ा होना "to be standing."


abdowdavram

This comment really surprised me but I really think it's true


gratherton

धन्यवाद


emrys29

@zeebo7 - kharti is not a valid verb form.

This sentence is and its translation look fine to me. Translating it any other way would change the meaning.


plastoquinone

Okay so how do you say "this woman stands?"


JamesTWils

Why no "rahi"?


gratherton

There is a lot of confusion on this thread, so I'll try to sort it out.

First, as you've probably realized because you are asking about it, रहा, रही, & रहे are exactly like "-ing." They are added to verb stems to make a verb continuous. But they only go with verbs. खड़ी is not a verb, or a form of a verb, or related to any verb. It's an adjective. So it never goes रहा, रही, or रहे.

Hindi does not in fact have a verb for "to stand." It only has an adjective that could translate into English like "stand-y" as in "she is stand-y." That sounds silly to English speakers so we always translate it as "standing."

It's made worse by the fact that Hindi has verbs for things like sit down and lie down and worse still by the fact that the adjective meaning stand-y even looks like a verb form! But it does not conjugate. Because it's not a verb.

If you want to talk about standing and you really, really need it to be a verb, you can say खड़ा होना (होना = "to be") and you can perform all the conjugations on होना. Like वह खड़ी है. That's how it works for "to be happy," "to be ready," etc.

Hope that helps. Have fun and keep asking questions.


Becca32838

It's the verb ending which makes the meaning standing. The woman has already done the action of standing up (up being implied) so it's not a continuous aspect. It's a state of being in standing position. If the meaning were "this woman stands" then the action stands is in the process of happening. It's similar for sitting. Unless one is in the immediate act of sitting then this ending implies a state of being. Does a native speaker agree with me on this?


gratherton

No. "The woman is standing" is better than "the woman stands" here. खड़ी is not a form of a verb - it's an adjective that just looks like a verb. I.e., there is no infinitive verb "खड़ना"; there is only खड़ा होना, meaning "to be standing."


PaulMcEvoy5

There's three choices and none of them are the right one as given in the solution.


Harsimrank19402

I was allways write this women is standing but why that is wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.