"यह औरत खड़ी है।"

Translation:This woman is standing.

August 4, 2018

18 Comments


Archana1555

why is "this woman stands" incorrect?

August 4, 2018

gratherton

Because खड़ी is not a conjugation of a verb - it's an adjective that looks like a participle. There is no infinitive verb खड़ना, only खड़ा होना "to be standing."

August 23, 2018

emrys29

@zeebo7 - kharti is not a valid verb form.

This sentence is and its translation look fine to me. Translating it any other way would change the meaning.

August 6, 2018

zeebo7

I think this is another form of doing continuous verbs, although I'm not mother tongue so I'm not sure. I think the only way to do "This woman stands" would be यह औरत खड़ती है।

August 4, 2018

AmitavaBos1

This is continuous tense. So it is correct.

December 24, 2018

KohlGill

Nope. See Gratherton's response, which I think is closer to the correct technical interpretation.

April 5, 2019

Archana1555

why is "this woman stands" incorrect?

August 4, 2018

AmiSUBHAM
  • ye aurat khari hoti h*
    and It's ridiculous .Though your sentence is familiar but you can insert your words in a long sentence like "...........this woman stands infront of me very awkward........" . But don't make it just a single sentence .
March 18, 2019

plastoquinone

Okay so how do you say "this woman stands?"

August 17, 2018

wihlke

Correct me if I'm wrong but I think the form खड़ती is not a valid verb form.

August 27, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

There is no word in Hindi " KHARTI"

March 18, 2019

wihlke

So I was right :)

April 5, 2019

Becca32838

It's the verb ending which makes the meaning standing. The woman has already done the action of standing up (up being implied) so it's not a continuous aspect. It's a state of being in standing position. If the meaning were "this woman stands" then the action stands is in the process of happening. It's similar for sitting. Unless one is in the immediate act of sitting then this ending implies a state of being. Does a native speaker agree with me on this?

August 4, 2018

gratherton

No. "The woman is standing" is better than "the woman stands" here. खड़ी is not a form of a verb - it's an adjective that just looks like a verb. I.e., there is no infinitive verb "खड़ना"; there is only खड़ा होना, meaning "to be standing."

August 23, 2018

AbhinavVishak

yes. AFAIK kadii is actually the present perfect form of the verb

August 10, 2018

JamesTWils

Why no "rahi"?

April 22, 2019

gratherton

There is a lot of confusion on this thread, so I'll try to sort it out.

First, as you've probably realized because you are asking about it, रहा, रही, & रहे are exactly like "-ing." They are added to verb stems to make a verb continuous. But they only go with verbs. खड़ी is not a verb, or a form of a verb, or related to any verb. It's an adjective. So it never goes रहा, रही, or रहे.

Hindi does not in fact have a verb for "to stand." It only has an adjective that could translate into English like "stand-y" as in "she is stand-y." That sounds silly to English speakers so we always translate it as "standing."

It's made worse by the fact that Hindi has verbs for things like sit down and lie down and worse still by the fact that the adjective meaning stand-y even looks like a verb form! But it does not conjugate. Because it's not a verb.

If you want to talk about standing and you really, really need it to be a verb, you can say खड़ा होना (होना = "to be") and you can perform all the conjugations on होना. Like वह खड़ी है. That's how it works for "to be happy," "to be ready," etc.

Hope that helps. Have fun and keep asking questions.

April 22, 2019

PaulMcEvoy5

There's three choices and none of them are the right one as given in the solution.

May 12, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.