"他们最后没有来。"

Translation:Eventually they did not come.

August 4, 2018

25 Comments


CHBenson87

Ultimately they did not come. Eventually requires an event, not coming is not an event. Ultimately is the best translation and is not accepted as of 8/13/18

August 13, 2018

Supergnammy

I agree with you on the fact that eventually and ultimately may have diverse meanings, but I believe they can be used interchangeably in this specific scenario. Why would eventually require an 'event'?

August 15, 2018

derekxkwan

At least to me, "eventually" requires something to happen and doesn't really work with the absence of an event. For example: "Eventually, nothing happened." doesn't really work while "Ultimately, nothing happened." does.

August 22, 2018

Ayvah01

"Eventually" refers a long wait before a change in state. "Eventually we ate the cake" means it took a long time for the cake to reach the state of "being eaten".

It is inappropriate here, because the state if "not coming" did not change.

As you said, ultimately" is more appropriate because it just refers to the final state.

October 25, 2018

eileenyxx

Eventually feels wrong, I'd say "they didn't come after all" feels more right

August 23, 2018

wesleyong97

They did not come in the end

August 14, 2018

Rod37437

I can't think of a single use for the sentence: "Eventually they did not come." The word 'eventually' seems misused here.

August 21, 2018

awunker

"They never came" seems like the best and simplest translation of this idea. Eventually means that things were different up to a final point.

September 4, 2018

Brady457693

I would say "In the end, they didn't come"

September 11, 2018

minookamuse

We wouldn't say that in English. "They never came." Or "Eventually, they came."

September 27, 2018

Dejo

"Eventually'' refers to an action that occurred after a delay. [Eventually they showed up]. You can't use ''eventually'' for something that didn't occur at all. Check the dictionary https://www.google.com/search?q=define%3A+eventually&rlz=1C1SQJL_enCA791CA791&oq=define%3A+eventually&aqs=chrome..69i57j69i58.3991j0j8&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8

January 12, 2019

bookrabbit

There really really needs to be a way to report errors in the English, and not just in this course. It is the biggest problem duolingo has and these errors need to be flagged as high priority rather than depending on the right person happening across complaints in a sentence discussion.

February 17, 2019

shemhut

Doesn't make sense...

September 24, 2018

bentley38141

Eventually they did not come? What does that mean? Eventually they stopped coming, or ultimately they did not come.

November 3, 2018

KX3.

The given translation isn't the best, it means "they didn't come in the end" or the last one you mentioned.

November 6, 2018

ManningBar

Dear lord, this course is less about learning Mandarin and more about trying to guess whatever garbled English they want as an answer.

This sentence makes no sense. "Eventually" requires an "event" - it's inherent in the word. The correct term should be "Ultimately" or something indicating finality.

January 18, 2019

hippietrail

It used to have a lot more of this type of thing. They are gradually fixing the problems one by one, but it's surely going to take a while yet.

February 23, 2019

bramian

"They never came after all"

September 12, 2018

LuizGomesBR

Couldn't I say: "They eventually didn't come." ?

March 26, 2019

wbeeman

"They eventually did not come" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.

April 9, 2019

Ken.casanova

Why is "they didn't come eventually" marked wrong?

January 15, 2019

ManningBar

It is incorrect English. You cannot use the word "eventually" in this sentence.

January 18, 2019

DING318658

They did not come at last

August 4, 2018

Winston298006

At last, they didn't come.

They ended up not coming.

August 29, 2018

KX3.

The second one is alright but the first is unacceptable.

October 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.