"My dog keeps getting sick."

Translation:我的狗一直在生病。

August 4, 2018

3 Comments


DING318658

is the 在 scrictly necessary?

August 4, 2018

Debonnaire

IDK but I left it out too

October 14, 2018

KX3.

Whether it is strictly necessary or not is a question of accuracy that I can't give a sure answer, but it is necessary to sound smooth (顺) which is important when deciding whether or not to leave some characters out or add others in.

It would sound at least a little unnatural to leave 在 out in this sentence. You can, perhaps, think of 生病 as a verb, not a noun, here.

October 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.