"Women can do it!"

Translation:Wanawake wanaweza!

August 4, 2018

5 Comments


filixlan

Why not wanawake wanaweza kufanya hi!

August 4, 2018

machieng

the translations are not always that literal, otherwise they end up sounding unnatural. '-weza' is 'be capable' and the phrase 'you can do it' is generally intended as 'you are capable', 'it' being arbitrary

August 10, 2018

lund.mikkel

Is there a ku- version of -weza?

December 11, 2018

machieng

I'm not sure I understand. 'Kuweza' is 'to be capable'

December 11, 2018

lund.mikkel

Yeah, so I'm asking for the to-infinitive of the word. Sounds like that would be kuweza, right? So kuweza becomes ninaweza in 1. person singular, or wanaweza in the 3rd person plural as is the case here.

December 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.