1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Women can do it!"

"Women can do it!"

Translation:Wanawake wanaweza!

August 4, 2018

5 Comments


filixlan

Why not wanawake wanaweza kufanya hi!


machieng

the translations are not always that literal, otherwise they end up sounding unnatural. '-weza' is 'be capable' and the phrase 'you can do it' is generally intended as 'you are capable', 'it' being arbitrary


lund.mikkel

Is there a ku- version of -weza?


machieng

I'm not sure I understand. 'Kuweza' is 'to be capable'


lund.mikkel

Yeah, so I'm asking for the to-infinitive of the word. Sounds like that would be kuweza, right? So kuweza becomes ninaweza in 1. person singular, or wanaweza in the 3rd person plural as is the case here.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.