"Women can do it!"

Translation:Wanawake wanaweza!

August 4, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


filixlan

Why not wanawake wanaweza kufanya hi!


machieng

the translations are not always that literal, otherwise they end up sounding unnatural. '-weza' is 'be capable' and the phrase 'you can do it' is generally intended as 'you are capable', 'it' being arbitrary


lund.mikkel

Is there a ku- version of -weza?


machieng

I'm not sure I understand. 'Kuweza' is 'to be capable'


lund.mikkel

Yeah, so I'm asking for the to-infinitive of the word. Sounds like that would be kuweza, right? So kuweza becomes ninaweza in 1. person singular, or wanaweza in the 3rd person plural as is the case here.


stamandster

Yes, -weza is the verb ku- is "to". "Naweza" can be used in place of the full "ninaweza" as the Ni- is implied.


stamandster

Au "Wanawake wanatenda". This translation of "The woman can" isnt super accurate.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.