"हाथी बड़ा होता है "

Translation:An elephant is big.

August 4, 2018

11 Comments


BriannaBir4

why do you need "hota"? Why couldn't you just say "Hathi bara hai"?

August 26, 2018

TheModerateMan

Because it's making a general statement about what a typical elephant is like, not one particular elephant. The meaning is closer to "An elephant is [a] big [animal]."

October 13, 2018

ForceBru

"An" elephant should be "एक हाथी", to my mind...

August 4, 2018

emrys29

Articles are not mandatory in Hindi.

August 5, 2018

ruckboos

It sounds like the English translation is incorrect, then.

August 10, 2018

vj-

Either that or also accept "The elephant is big" as an alternative answer. I believe it's correct, depending on context - certainly in informal speech. Having said that, this course has really highlighted how lax my grammar has become, so I could be wrong - I alledgedly speak Hindi as a 2nd language at home (to English) regularly.

August 24, 2018

William80638

what finction does "हाेता" serve?

October 10, 2018

ValekFilip

As होता is for generalisation... shouldn't "(the) elephants are big" be accepted too?

December 10, 2018

Shan547279

Please explain why 'hotaa' is included.

October 13, 2018

gene381346

Not a hindi speaker but I think it wants to say "elephants are usually big"

October 28, 2018

Adhira500368

I can't understand why hota is needed here...pls explain

May 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.