1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हाथी बड़ा होता है ।"

"हाथी बड़ा होता है "

Translation:An elephant is big.

August 4, 2018

15 Comments


BriannaBir4

why do you need "hota"? Why couldn't you just say "Hathi bara hai"?


TheModerateMan

Because it's making a general statement about what a typical elephant is like, not one particular elephant. The meaning is closer to "An elephant is [a] big [animal]."


ForceBru

"An" elephant should be "एक हाथी", to my mind...


emrys29

Articles are not mandatory in Hindi.


ruckboos

It sounds like the English translation is incorrect, then.


vj-

Either that or also accept "The elephant is big" as an alternative answer. I believe it's correct, depending on context - certainly in informal speech. Having said that, this course has really highlighted how lax my grammar has become, so I could be wrong - I alledgedly speak Hindi as a 2nd language at home (to English) regularly.


gene381346

Not a hindi speaker but I think it wants to say "elephants are usually big"


ValekFilip

As होता is for generalisation... shouldn't "(the) elephants are big" be accepted too?


jimmyjames653142

"The" is used for specific items that youre talking about, thus it wouldnt be a generalization.


William80638

what finction does "हाेता" serve?


Adhira500368

I can't understand why hota is needed here...pls explain


Mitaaksha

Wrong, correct translation would be- Elephants are usually big. होता refers to a situation or a thing that usually exists. Like 'This happens' translates to 'ऐसा होता है ।'


jmuhammad

Shouldn't it be "Hotee" ?


ph.n3S4q8

What are you tell

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.