"Why don't we talk in the evening?"

Translation:¿Por qué no hablamos en la tarde?

2 months ago

16 Comments


HugoBrutus1

Why not la noche

2 months ago

van148598

Noche is night tarde is evening

3 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Most of the times 'evening' is translated as noche. There can be some overlap between tarde and 'evening' depending on your region. In English 'evening' is the period between 6 p.m. to bedtime, in Spanish tarde is the period between noon and sunset.

1 week ago

CalebSyring

So, I thought 'tarde' was masculine because it ended with 'e' making the 'ay' sound. Does the 'e' on the end of a word mean it is masculine or feminine? Or does it have no significance when determining gender?

1 month ago

Kelly173511

Noche means night. Tarde means afternoon or evening.

4 weeks ago

Kelly173511

Caleb - Words that end in 'e' are more likely to be masculine. One study says 3 times more likely. Regardless, tarde is feminine.

4 weeks ago

Chris_in_Ga

noche counted wrong - reported it. 9/13/18

1 month ago

TheArtOfFHP

Please, why would "¿Por qué nosotras no hablamos en la tarde?" be marked as wrong by Duolingo? Is it the word order?

3 weeks ago

RoyHart

why is ¨"nosotros no hablamos" not accepted?

3 weeks ago

Sandra502613

I think because 'nosotros' is 'we' and 'no hablomos' is 'we dont talk', so you dont want to have double 'we' in the sentence.

1 week ago

dnihilist

Doesn't the Spanish sentence read "Why do we not talk in the evening?" which is NOT the same as "Why don't we talk in the evening?"

3 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The sentence is asking for a reason, if you want to make a suggestion it would be better to say "¿Por qué no mejor hablamos en la noche?" or, more simply, "Mejor hablamos en la noche".

1 week ago

AmnraQSell

Because my esposa no es duerme

2 weeks ago

Brian997793

I own spanish! Lol

2 months ago

Brian997793

;-)

2 months ago

Brian997793

B meister rules

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.