"Why don't we talk in the evening?"

Translation:¿Por qué no hablamos en la tarde?

4 months ago

15 Comments


HugoBrutus1

Why not la noche

4 months ago

van148598

Noche is night tarde is evening

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Most of the times 'evening' is translated as noche. There can be some overlap between tarde and 'evening' depending on your region. In English 'evening' is the period between 6 p.m. to bedtime, in Spanish tarde is the period between noon and sunset.

2 months ago

Chris_in_Ga

noche counted wrong - reported it. 9/13/18

2 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

Please, why would "¿Por qué nosotras no hablamos en la tarde?" be marked as wrong by Duolingo? Is it the word order?

2 months ago

CalebSyring

So, I thought 'tarde' was masculine because it ended with 'e' making the 'ay' sound. Does the 'e' on the end of a word mean it is masculine or feminine? Or does it have no significance when determining gender?

3 months ago

TheKeeb
TheKeeb

Caleb - Words that end in 'e' are more likely to be masculine. One study says 3 times more likely. Regardless, tarde is feminine.

2 months ago

TheKeeb
TheKeeb

Noche means night. Tarde means afternoon or evening.

2 months ago

RoyHart

why is ¨"nosotros no hablamos" not accepted?

2 months ago

Sandra502613

I think because 'nosotros' is 'we' and 'no hablomos' is 'we dont talk', so you dont want to have double 'we' in the sentence.

2 months ago

AmnraQSell

Because my esposa no es duerme

2 months ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

When thinking in English tarde can be afternoon and early evening. It may take time for people to get a feel for tarde vs noche. In some cultures they eat around 8:00, so anything after noon and before dinner is tarde, while after dinner is noche. But there is wiggle room. It can be tricky to figure out what time of day approximately to stop using día and switch to tarde, and when to stop using tarde and switch to noche, esp. with the standard phrases buenos días, buenas tardes, buenos noches. Although día is day, buenos días is also "good morning," so there is a transition from día to tarde with that phrase. The closer to the equator, the more uniform the days are. So in Guatemala and El Salvador, for instance, sun rises and sets at 6:00 every day, which may affect when one switches from tarde to noche differently from Spain. Listen to what the locals do and imitate.

4 weeks ago

dnihilist

Doesn't the Spanish sentence read "Why do we not talk in the evening?" which is NOT the same as "Why don't we talk in the evening?"

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The sentence is asking for a reason, if you want to make a suggestion it would be better to say "¿Por qué no mejor hablamos en la noche?" or, more simply, "Mejor hablamos en la noche".

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.