"I am making tea."

Translation:Dělám čaj.

August 4, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlanFirest

I used vyrabim instead of delam and it corrected me to varim??? I don't understand why.


endless_sleeper

'Vyrábět' means 'to manufacture, fabricate' or 'produce'. Not applicable here.

'Vařit' means 'to cook, boil' and it can be used in some cases (like here) to represent 'to make'.


jesada.t

"čaj dělám" doesn't work in this case?


VladaFu

Theoretically as an affirmative answer, I AM making tea.. But I would like it more with . Neither is accepted and I am not sure if it should be.


Richard209991

Could this be expressed as "Já čaj delám?" Note: my keyboard can't make certain Czech letters. Thanks!


VladaFu

Yes, but only when focusing on the fact that you are indeed/already making it.

Shall we make tea? I AM making tea.
Uděláme čaj? Já čaj dělám.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.