1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am making tea."

"I am making tea."

Translation:Dělám čaj.

August 4, 2018

5 Comments


AlanFirest

I used vyrabim instead of delam and it corrected me to varim??? I don't understand why.


endless_sleeper

'Vyrábět' means 'to manufacture, fabricate' or 'produce'. Not applicable here.

'Vařit' means 'to cook, boil' and it can be used in some cases (like here) to represent 'to make'.


jesada.t

"čaj dělám" doesn't work in this case?


VladaFu

Theoretically as an affirmative answer, I AM making tea.. But I would like it more with . Neither is accepted and I am not sure if it should be.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.