1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti lidé se dívají na stromy."

"Ti lidé se dívají na stromy."

Translation:The people are looking at trees.

August 4, 2018

9 Comments


adirhilver

I'm a bit confused. When does 'se' come before the verb and when after it?


Chelaris

Can I say: these people are looking at trees?


endless_sleeper

'These' is better translated using 'tito'


Andi_26

Shouldn't it be, "The people are looking at the trees" ?


VladaFu

That is accepted.


Anne96664

Sorry, what is the significance of "se"?


VladaFu

It is a part of the reflexive verb "dívat se", see the Tips and notes, it is important to do so here.


Hennebique.

Why not 'The people are looking for trees'?


VladaFu

To look for something means to search for something, to seek something (hledat).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.