"pongwIj"

Translation:my name

August 4, 2018

9 Comments


HannahaSolo

To "My name is ---" would you say "pongwIj ---"?


jdmcowan

jdmcowan 'oH pongwIj'e'. You could also say, pongwIj 'oH jdmcowan'e', but in this unit we only demonstrates it with the name first. The grammar involved is a little complicated and so a full explanation is not given until a later unit. This unit is only intended to give you some phrases you can use right away before we start getting into the details of the grammar.

Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not yet read the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.


Marcus607297

I think it would be easyer if they all had speakers so i could read it and speak it


mizinamo

For this course, audio is provided by volunteers recording their own voice and adding it to the course -- something which has to be done sentence by sentence, in the volunteers' free time.

So while we hope to add audio step by step to as many sentences as possible, it will take a while. Please be patient.


immerweiter

was ist mit der Aussprache kann man die hier auch lernen


mizinamo

Leider (erst einmal) nicht, indem man sich Audio-Clips anhört.

Tondateien für die einzelnen Wörter und Sätze sind auf der Wunschliste, aber es ist leider recht unwahrscheinlich, dass die in den nächsten Monaten kommen werden.

In der Einheit "Sounds 1" werden in den Notizen zur Einheit ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Pronunciation-1/tips-and-notes ) schriftliche Hinweise zur Aussprache gegeben.

Deutschsprachigen würde ich auch empfehlen, sich das "STAR TREK – Das offizielle Wörterbuch: Klingonisch - Deutsch / Deutsch - Klingonisch" zuzulegen. (Achtung: unbedingt darauf achten, dass man die überarbeitete Neuauflage bekommt! In der ersten Auflage waren so viele Fehler, dass es nicht mehr lustig ist.) Das ist nicht nur ein Wörterbuch sondern auch eine Kurzgrammatik, und die Aussprache wird auch erklärt.

Zusätzlich kann "Klingonisch für Einsteiger: Das Übungsbuch für die am schnellsten wachsende Sprache des Universums" nützlich sein -- dort gibt es auch eine Audio-CD dabei.

Und wenn du in DACH wohnst, könntest du überlegen, ob du im November zum jährlich stattfinden Klingonischkurs nach Saarbrücken kommst: http://www.qephom.de/d/nextqephom.html . Dann hörst du die Aussprache gleich live.


Nepbaphome

Why dont we get pronounciation


phuvtuo

It has been lobbied for but the powers that be at Duo have not prioritized it. The course contributors have no control over whether there is audio or not.

Not having audio ended up not being a huge problem for me. I did have to search off Duo to find pronunciation examples though. I understand some people will find having to do that tedious. But if you are willing to do it, then you will soon feel comfortable with the pronunciation as the majority of sounds already exist in English. That only leaves a few sounds for you to learn. Basically, the only different sounds are tlh. You have to get used to the ' (glottal stop). The S and D are slightly retroflexed. And you may have to learn the Q, H, and gh depending on what other languages you speak. The q is just a slightly retroflexed k.

I don't know if I am using retroflex in the exact meaning used by linguists. I just mean put your tongue slightly farther back than you usually do.


jdmcowan

You can find some suggestions for getting audio help in the following forum thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.