1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "音乐不影响我工作。"

"音乐不影响我工作。"

Translation:The music does not bother me at work.

August 4, 2018

15 Comments


Han336780

"我工作" --> shouldn't this translate to "my work", not "me at work"?


fluxxion

I totally think that translates to 'my work'. Not sure how they get 'me at work' from that!


Koyan-Maar

This is correct. In my opinion, using 我工作 here connotes that the work is not mine exclusively, but that I have a claim on it.


EllieLittl6

"The music at work does not bother me" should be okay too.


Emily__Eckert

MY WORK NOT ME AT WORK also they said I got it wrong for saying "didn't" instead of "did not"


SantaRPG

"you need thr article "the" here" uhhh no I don't


GanXingba

"Music does not affect my work" should also be accepted.


Simon299426

"Music doesn't bother me at work" suggested 21st October 2018.


Simon299426

Still not fixed 21st April 2019.


SadieTr

When I wrote "the music doesn't disturb me at work" it was not accepted, even though "disturb" and "bother" are counted as equivalent in other sentences in this unit. A little frustrating. Maybe when there is this kind of problem it would be better to have us use the word boxes instead of our own sentences. Just a suggestion.


TiyanaHenry

The music does not affect my work


DrWho819549

"The music at work does not bother me" should be accepted


mikey_dredz

"The music doesn't disturb me working" seems a natural translation to me.


unhappyboy

The music at work does not bother me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.