"音乐不影响我工作。"

Translation:The music does not bother me at work.

August 4, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Han336780

"我工作" --> shouldn't this translate to "my work", not "me at work"?


fluxxion

I totally think that translates to 'my work'. Not sure how they get 'me at work' from that!


Koyan-Maar

This is correct. In my opinion, using 我工作 here connotes that the work is not mine exclusively, but that I have a claim on it.


ToruA.

"The music does not bother my work" is accepted. On 3rd Jan 2022


EllieLittl6

"The music at work does not bother me" should be okay too.


Emily__Eckert

MY WORK NOT ME AT WORK also they said I got it wrong for saying "didn't" instead of "did not"


springsgardner

Reported it 25 May 2021 because it is still not accepted.


George792719

That's what English speakers are more likely to say. I agree. And it is absurd that you get marked wrong for it. Sometimes Duo should do some work too, instead of sending emails telling students to work harder.

That's year gone by since it was reported but no change.


maartendoc

音 (yīn) = sound/noise/tone
乐 (yuè) = music
音乐 (yīnyuè) = music

WE LEARNED 乐 BEFORE IN:
快乐 (kuài lè) = happy/merry


影 (yǐng) = picture/movie/reflection/shadow
响 (xiǎng) = echo/sound/to (make a) sound
影响 (yǐngxiǎng) = influence/effect/to influence/to affect/to disturb

WE LEARNED 影 BEFORE IN:
电影 (diàn yǐng) = movie


dacytron

Love these summaries. Thank you


GanXingba

"Music does not affect my work" should also be accepted.


Mason_Kelsey

Don't agree because it is about the music effecting you and not your work.


SantaRPG

"you need thr article "the" here" uhhh no I don't


Simon299426

"Music doesn't bother me at work" suggested 21st October 2018.


Simon299426

Still not fixed 21st April 2019.


SadieTr

When I wrote "the music doesn't disturb me at work" it was not accepted, even though "disturb" and "bother" are counted as equivalent in other sentences in this unit. A little frustrating. Maybe when there is this kind of problem it would be better to have us use the word boxes instead of our own sentences. Just a suggestion.


DrWho819549

"The music at work does not bother me" should be accepted


George792719

So ridiculous, it won't accept : The music at work doesn't bother me

Duo please do some work too. Nothing has changed for 3 years !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Reported over and over again.


RobL77

"Music doesn't bother me while I'm working." Is this what the Chinese is trying to say. Because the "official" translation suggests to me that the speaker's workplace plays elevator music or something that a normal person could find distracting. I'm still baffled but what this means.


unhappyboy

The music at work does not bother me.


TiyanaHenry

The music does not affect my work


HelenWalte14

... and their problem is? .... The music at work doesn't bother me .... Is there a difference?


Geoff470860

Muskc at work does not bother me. This is correct, but marked wrong. I feel that there are eithe limitations with Duolingos translation software or gaps in the understanding of English


Nicofiesta

"my work" still not accepted - Reported


JohnWint

"Music doesn't distract me from work" should be accepted. Admittedly, there are a lot of ways to say this.


WilliamMcG588326

The lack of different ways to say in English is greatly lacking on this site . by only accepting one ridgid way js doing more harm than good.


Rku5A4GF

Could someone elaborate on 我工作 structure wise


boenaotouw

How would an artist say "music doesn't influence my work"? By using the same sentence? Random and unlikely, but genuinely curious.


RobL77

I'm not bothered by the music at work. The music at work doesn't bother me. There are hundreds of ways to express this in English. The suggested translation is probably nothing I would ever say...the order is just odd to a native speaker. If you want me to translate from Chinese into English, I refuse to write Chinglish. FIX THIS!


mikey_dredz

"The music doesn't disturb me working" seems a natural translation to me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.