1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请写下你的名字。"

"请写下你的名字。"

Translation:Please write down your name.

August 4, 2018

14 Comments


QuerulousFalcon

"Please write your name down" should also work.


Tommy933711

6-20-2019 still hasn't been fixed


Simon299426

"Please write your name down" not accepted. Reported 21st October 2018.


Rasmus490948

Reported again June 12, 2019...


AndreyKhaytin

Is it a normal chinese way to say it?


RemieSmith

Is this same idiom-like construction really used in Chinese? To "write down" as opposed to "write"?


SantaRPG

"Please write your name" submitted 08/04/18


Laura146382

Is it wrong to say first name? would that look different?


LuizPagane

How could you say "please write under your name"? 请写在下你的名字?


Ethan921506

I think it would be 请写在你的名字下


KarenECase

Sign your name"means the same thing as "write down your name."


RajasDaithankar

@Karen - I do not agree. When I sign a cheque, I don't write Rajas. I don't even write anything that can be easily copied by others. If someone asked me to sign my name, I can assure you it will not be anything like when I write down my name. That may just be me though, so happy to hear from others.


bugwine

"please sign your name" has the same meaning and should be accepted.


RajasDaithankar

@bugwine - your signature is not necessarily your name. It is just a similar looking scrawl (mostly unreadable) which does not vary significantly every time you sign. So your sentence should be "Please sign".. :-)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.