1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा अब जा रही है।"

"नेहा अब जा रही है।"

Translation:Neha is going now.

August 5, 2018

12 Comments


AmanVerma13

अब is pronounced incorrectly here.


Bingyi_san

Sometimes it happens when you spell the sentence fast


Miriam220166

So which is the correct pronounciation? "Ab" or "Aib"?


Kat166678

It sounds like अब is pronounced right in the full sentence audio, but the pronunciation when you hover over it or select it from a word bank (or here https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Hindi/%E0%A4%85%E0%A4%AC/817ecc53f11a7f1f0f5e10e06bf7fcd3) sounds weird, like the english pronunciation of "ab"


Aaryas14

I remember that these sentence is done before in previous one


mragarwal

Couldn't this also be translated as "Neha is leaving now"?


emrys29

'leaving' should also be accepted here.


zeebo7

If I remember correctly there is another verb for leave. I think it's छोड़ना, but a native Hindi speaker would have to confirm.


mragarwal

I think that might be used more for leaving a physical object or to stop discussing a particular subject/topic


Babloo479877

अब is pronounced totally wrong here with a long आ


Bingyi_san

Don't worry it happens sometime when you speak fast

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.