"उसका घोड़ा मेज़ पर है।"

Translation:His horse is on the table.

August 5, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


doJob1

Wait this is the first time I see a photo in the comment section


tanu2122006

Did you search it in google keyboard and shared it?


[deactivated user]

    Where did you find this picture?


ph.SWew4z

    My answer is also same


AnUnicorn

    How rude! Was he raised in a barn?


santosh135994

    I think this sentence definitely make sense when referring to horse pawn in a chess board


    [deactivated user]

      Also when घोड़ा is used as a slang term for "gun".


anika.kokate

      Yes ghoda means gun also


kallu622362

      Must be on a big table


Ilchymis

      How to start a fight in vet school.


dineshdastan

      Why the "horse" is not in its oblique form?? When postpositions are used the preceeding words should be in oblique form Wright??


Kevin3537555

      You are correct that objects of the postpositions take the oblique form. However, घोड़ा is actually the subject of this sentence, so it's in the direct (nominative) form.

      In this sentence मेज़ is actually the object of the preposition पर , so मेज़ is actually in the oblique case. But मेज़ is one of those words which has the same spelling for the singular direct and singular oblique cases, so we can only infer its case from the fact that it precedes the postposition पर .

      If we swap around some words to say 'the table is on his horse', we get मेज़ उसके घोड़े पर है , and we can now more clearly see that उसका घोड़ा has converted into the oblique form उसके घोड़े because it is now the object of the postposition पर .


tonytony55

      his horse is on the table? What sense does this make, except if it is a toy?


Gili838461

      Could this also be HER horse is..? If not, what word would convey HER?


purrple._

      Uska, (उसका) can be used to denote both (his and her) but it is generally mostly used as in general way, like it's gender neutral and can also be used for (his) unka. It depends on where and on whom you are using the word.


purrple._

      There is a word, उसकी (uski) used for female ownership, eg. Her car उसकी गाड़ी


Gita-ji

      If either a man or a woman owns a feminine noun, then use उसकी (uskī).


Sudeepkn99

      It's just an ordinary sentence given here. It may not make sense if we think in a casual way. Therefore, you need to guess the apt situation in which this sentence can be used. For example, the horse referred here can be a toy (like a knight in the chess). It can be a conversation between those who play with chess or with the toy.


mangosohrbae

      His horse is on top of the table is marked wrong!!!


ph.R2Oss8

      I compelete checkpoint 1


ph.R2Oss8

      I compelete checkpoint 1


ph.R2Oss8

      I compelete checkpoint 1


ph.R2Oss8

      I compelete checkpoint 1

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.