Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I don't know when the concert is."

Translation:No sé cuándo es el concierto.

1 week ago

2 Comments


milrecan
milrecan

why does el concierto come after the verb es

1 week ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That's a good word order for this type of question:
Interrogative + verb + subject.
¿Cuándo + es + el concierto?
¿Dónde está tu hermana?
¿Cuál es su abrigo?
¿Dónde viven los García?
You can keep this word order when you include the question in another sentence, like they did above.
Also notice that the English word order has subject + verb: .............the concert is.

1 week ago