"I don't know when the concert is."

Translation:No sé cuándo es el concierto.

4 months ago

6 Comments


milrecan
milrecan

why does el concierto come after the verb es

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That's a good word order for this type of question:
Interrogative + verb + subject.
¿Cuándo + es + el concierto?
¿Dónde está tu hermana?
¿Cuál es su abrigo?
¿Dónde viven los García?
You can keep this word order when you include the question in another sentence, like they did above.
Also notice that the English word order has subject + verb: .............the concert is.

4 months ago

GaryZimmer1

I am sure this is a dumb question, but here goes: I got the answer correct "No sé cuándo es el concierto", but wanted to know why in this type of sentence both saber and ser are conjugated?

3 months ago

redsassafras

Not a dumb question. :) When two verbs appear in a row, only the first in conjugated. When they are part of separate clauses within one sentence, they are treated separately. Complex sentences, therefore, may wind up with many conjugated verbs or many combinations of conjugated and infinitive verbs. It's very much like English in this. Take an example using the infinitive verbs "to want" and "to be":

  • She wants to be an astronaut.

"To want" is conjugated to "she," but "to be" is left alone. Now add some additional clauses:

  • She wants to be an astronaut but she is still too young.

The second "to be" is conjugated. This would be the same in Spanish:

  • Ella quiere ser astronauta pero aún es demasiado joven.
3 months ago

GaryZimmer1

Thank you, that is a very helpful explanation!

2 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

is it wrong to say “no lo sé cuándo es el concierto” ? I thought the second part could refer back to lo in the first part maybe?

Edit: guess it is.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.