1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ऊपर आओ।"

"ऊपर आओ।"

Translation:Come up.

August 5, 2018

7 Comments


lupinelydia

I speak pretty much only with Urdu speakers but we all say "Ajao" for imperative "come!" so I am wondering why here it is "aao" instead? We say "sojao," "chale jao," etc. etc. Can anyone shed light on the subject? This is the first "formal" instruction I've had in Hindi/Urdu so I don't know a lot of information.


m6TPWraE

Sorry, but I don't agree with shrikrishna."Aaoo" is the imperative of the verbe aana while "aa jao" is a form composed with two verbs : aa (aana) + jaana. You take off "-na" of the first verbe. "so jao" : sona + jaana, chale jaao : chalna + jaana. The idea of movement is enhenced in these forms. You can use this form in both hindi and Urdu alike. Both are used with tum. The imperative for aap is aaye (or for the form aa jaana : aa jaye).


shrikrishna1

Ajao is more informal than 'Aao". Ajao is imperative for Aap and aao is for Tum


OJFord

Aap form is aaiye/aaiyega.

I heard 'aa jao' in a film recently, and I took it then as being singular imperative 'come', plural imperative 'go'.

Like 'Come, let's go' in English - you come and we ('let us') go.


EricLong

What is this suppose to mean in the translation? I'm guessing it's supposed to be closer to "Come on!" as in "Come on! We're going to be late!". Would "Come on" be an appropriate translation?


Ccf-Uk

“Come up” means if I’m on the top floor of a building and you can come up.


jugglejunk

I thought ''come over'' as in '' come over to drink a cup of tea''.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.