"ऊपर आओ।"

Translation:Come up.

August 5, 2018

4 Comments


lupinelydia

I speak pretty much only with Urdu speakers but we all say "Ajao" for imperative "come!" so I am wondering why here it is "aao" instead? We say "sojao," "chale jao," etc. etc. Can anyone shed light on the subject? This is the first "formal" instruction I've had in Hindi/Urdu so I don't know a lot of information.

August 5, 2018

m6TPWraE

Sorry, but I don't agree with shrikrishna."Aaoo" is the imperative of the verbe aana while "aa jao" is a form composed with two verbs : aa (aana) + jaana. You take off "-na" of the first verbe. "so jao" : sona + jaana, chale jaao : chalna + jaana. The idea of movement is enhenced in these forms. You can use this form in both hindi and Urdu alike. Both are used with tum. The imperative for aap is aaye (or for the form aa jaana : aa jaye).

October 20, 2018

EricLong

What is this suppose to mean in the translation? I'm guessing it's supposed to be closer to "Come on!" as in "Come on! We're going to be late!". Would "Come on" be an appropriate translation?

August 28, 2018

Ccf-Uk

“Come up” means if I’m on the top floor of a building and you can come up.

September 1, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.