"ऊपर आओ।"

Translation:Come up.

August 5, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lupinelydia

I speak pretty much only with Urdu speakers but we all say "Ajao" for imperative "come!" so I am wondering why here it is "aao" instead? We say "sojao," "chale jao," etc. etc. Can anyone shed light on the subject? This is the first "formal" instruction I've had in Hindi/Urdu so I don't know a lot of information.


m6TPWraE

Sorry, but I don't agree with shrikrishna."Aaoo" is the imperative of the verbe aana while "aa jao" is a form composed with two verbs : aa (aana) + jaana. You take off "-na" of the first verbe. "so jao" : sona + jaana, chale jaao : chalna + jaana. The idea of movement is enhenced in these forms. You can use this form in both hindi and Urdu alike. Both are used with tum. The imperative for aap is aaye (or for the form aa jaana : aa jaye).


Chronomatex

Not to be confused with "come up with"?


akun41

Now I get what Pretty Zinta said in the movie..

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.