"मेरे आगे पीटर है "

Translation:Peter is in front of me.

August 5, 2018

8 Comments


lupinelydia

Would it be incorrect to say "Peter mere aage hai"? It seems like most of the sentences put the subject first.

August 5, 2018

emrys29

Your sentence would be correct too.

August 5, 2018

Jacky101000

I think this Duolingo one could be better translated in "there's peter in front of me", and that your translation is more correct. Emrys correct me if I'm wrong

September 30, 2018

Jacky101000

P.S. if before the postposition i use "mere", it means that the postposition is "ke aage"?

September 30, 2018

ZelieZazou

The postposition is indeed के आगे: मैं + के आगे = मेरे (मैं + के) आगे

November 16, 2018

ZelieZazou

The postposition is indeed के आगे: मैं + के आगे = मेरे (मैं + के) आगे

November 16, 2018

Mark701895

For some reason i just dont get the order of the words here.

January 30, 2019

Vedha-N

Peter is before me - is this wrong?

January 30, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.