"मेरे आगे पीटर है ।"

Translation:Peter is in front of me.

August 5, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lupinelydia

Would it be incorrect to say "Peter mere aage hai"? It seems like most of the sentences put the subject first.


emrys29

Your sentence would be correct too.


Jacky101000

I think this Duolingo one could be better translated in "there's peter in front of me", and that your translation is more correct. Emrys correct me if I'm wrong


Jacky101000

P.S. if before the postposition i use "mere", it means that the postposition is "ke aage"?


ZelieZazou

The postposition is indeed के आगे: मैं + के आगे = मेरे (मैं + के) आगे


ZelieZazou

The postposition is indeed के आगे: मैं + के आगे = मेरे (मैं + के) आगे


ph.FJX6uP

Front and ahead are same


Mark701895

For some reason i just dont get the order of the words here.


JamesNorth68358

The more literal translation of "in front of me is Peter" is not accepted, which is strange as it at least presevers the order of subject and object. It's also a valid, if slightly uncommon English sentence. Is there any reason why this should not be considered correct?


Carmencita445

This sentence doesn't have sense for me. Is written in a correct way? Thanks


sarcasmom127

Why is the subject not first on this sentence?


da864606

It's a matter of what you're emphasizing. पीटर मेरे आगे है is also correct, but in that case you're emphasizing "Peter" rather than his being in front of you (as opposed to behind).


XcU1sulr

Why isn't it मैं instead of मेरे? I thought मेरे was "my/mine" and मैं is "I/me".


Vedha-N

Peter is before me - is this wrong?


da864606

Technically no, but "before" with the spatial sense of "in front of" is (at least in American English) somewhat archaic, but lingers in frozen expressions (e.g. "pearls before swine"). I imagine this is why Duolingo rejected it.


EKVLearning

Is it wrong that Peter is ahead of me


_palak

Should be Peter is ahead of me


sushmaRedd141611

Why mere and not mera?


da864606

मेरा has the same effect as का on the object that it governs. आगे is normally an adverb, but when you stick का in front of it it behaves as a postposition and का is forced into the oblique, के. Since मेरा functions just like का, that means it also is forced into the oblique -- मेरे.


StefanReic1

Shouldn't "In front of me is Peter" also be right?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.