1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे आगे पीटर है ।"

"मेरे आगे पीटर है "

Translation:Peter is in front of me.

August 5, 2018

15 Comments


lupinelydia

Would it be incorrect to say "Peter mere aage hai"? It seems like most of the sentences put the subject first.


emrys29

Your sentence would be correct too.


Jacky101000

I think this Duolingo one could be better translated in "there's peter in front of me", and that your translation is more correct. Emrys correct me if I'm wrong


Jacky101000

P.S. if before the postposition i use "mere", it means that the postposition is "ke aage"?


ZelieZazou

The postposition is indeed के आगे: मैं + के आगे = मेरे (मैं + के) आगे


ZelieZazou

The postposition is indeed के आगे: मैं + के आगे = मेरे (मैं + के) आगे


Mark701895

For some reason i just dont get the order of the words here.


Vedha-N

Peter is before me - is this wrong?


da864606

Technically no, but "before" with the spatial sense of "in front of" is (at least in American English) somewhat archaic. I imagine this is why Duolingo rejected it.


JamesNorth68358

The more literal translation of "in front of me is Peter" is not accepted, which is strange as it at least presevers the order of subject and object. It's also a valid, if slightly uncommon English sentence. Is there any reason why this should not be considered correct?


da864606

It's unnatural English. The challenge of translation is conveying the meaning of a sentence in a natural form in the language you're translating to; preserving word order generally shouldn't be a goal.


carmencita772078

This sentence doesn't have sense for me. Is written in a correct way? Thanks


sarcasmom127

Why is the subject not first on this sentence?


da864606

It's a matter of what you're emphasizing. पीटर मेरे आगे है is also correct, but in that case you're emphasizing "Peter" rather than his being in front of you (as opposed to behind).


EKVLearning

Is it wrong that Peter is ahead of me

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.