1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi antaŭĝojas pri tio!"

"Mi antaŭĝojas pri tio!"

Translation:I am excited about that!

August 5, 2018

10 Comments


tkdblake93

'I'm looking forward to that!' should be a valid option.

On bab.la, 'antaŭĝoji pri {vb}' = 'to look forward to'


salivanto

I don't use bab.la. I don't recommend it.

I believe it was my feedback which got the course admins to change the translation here. The problem is that there are two similar expressions:

  • antaŭĝui
  • antaŭĝoji

... and that once a word has been added to the course, there appears to be no way to remove it without revising the whole course. (Sentences and translations can be changed - words cannot be.)

My own personal decision (acknowledging that I am just one person) would to have been to use the word antaŭĝui and left antaŭĝoji out. Both Benson and Wells (English-Esperanto dictionaries) list antaŭĝui in various forms for "to look forward to."

Personally, I have always understood antaŭĝojo to be about excitement, certainly because I associate the word with the following song lyrics:

  • Gefiloj kun gepatroj svarmas tra la stratoj
  • La aero pleniĝas de rumor' de infaninvado
  • De ĉiuj flankoj alvenante, la urboplacon ekposedante
  • La infanoj antaŭĝojas la spektaklon de la pupteatro

These are children already running in, having listened to the construction of the puppet stage. They press in as close as they can get. They are already full of joy over the situation. They're not casually thinking about an event coming up in weeks or months. They are joyful NOW!

Other usages seem to back this up:

  • Ho, se vi scius, kiel mi antaŭĝojis eksciinte de panjo, ke mi ricevis frateton!
  • mi ja havas la antaŭĝojon konatiĝi kun somera krimo

I am also sure that you will find speakers who don't understand the difference between these two words.


Davgwynne

The children in your example are joyful now, excited now, anticipating the puppet show that they are about to see.

Often people are excited about things that are just about to happen. Sometimes people are excited now (in a state of excitement) about something that just happened. Would you use the same Esperanto word for that?


salivanto

Nu, kio estas la diferenco inter diri kaj antaŭdiri, juĝo kaj antaŭjuĝo, pagi kaj antaŭpagi, signo kaj antaŭsigno, vidi kaj antaŭvidi, zorgi kaj antaŭzorgi ktp.? Estus bone multe legi bonan Esperanton por akiri senton pri tio.


SheilaLind3

Why do you think bab.la is defective?


salivanto

ShielaLind3 - I'm not sure I used the word "defective." I said I don't use it and don't recommend it.

I don't use it because there are better choices like vortaro.net and www.esperanto-me.org/dic

I don't recommend it because there's no information there about how the information is actually verified, other than saying that part of the information is based on ESPDIC. I don't recommend ESPDIC because it explicitly states that it's goal is not to register "good usage" but rather to document all usage. I've seen too many questions from ESPDIC users who are struggling to figure out why something they found there is correct when it is not even correct.

Tkdblake93's question above is just another example - a minor one, but yet another example where someone cites a source which contradicts my 21 years of daily experience with the language.


SheilaLind3

Well, your remarks seemed to say that you find the dictionary to be "substandard" or some other adjective that implies "not recommend for its intended use". I will look at those other dictionaries.


rendorHaevyn

Having no idea what antaŭĝojas was, I wondered, what would precede / be before joy... Anticipation, excitement? Excitement. Esperanto mojosas.


Benja_Zouras

I used "anticipate" but it was marked wrong.


salivanto

To me they're not the same thing, but this is more a question about English. The two Esperanto words to keep in mind are:

  • antaŭĝui - to enjoy ahead of time, to look forward to.
  • antaŭĝoji - to be joyful ahead of time, to be excited about.

To me, anticipate simply means to know in advance that something is going to happen.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.